WO2019092377A2 - Rubber composition on the basis of a polyamide having a low melting point - Google Patents
Rubber composition on the basis of a polyamide having a low melting point Download PDFInfo
- Publication number
- WO2019092377A2 WO2019092377A2 PCT/FR2018/052778 FR2018052778W WO2019092377A2 WO 2019092377 A2 WO2019092377 A2 WO 2019092377A2 FR 2018052778 W FR2018052778 W FR 2018052778W WO 2019092377 A2 WO2019092377 A2 WO 2019092377A2
- Authority
- WO
- WIPO (PCT)
- Prior art keywords
- phr
- tire according
- oils
- composition
- polyamide
- Prior art date
- Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
- Ceased
Links
Classifications
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08L—COMPOSITIONS OF MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS
- C08L9/00—Compositions of homopolymers or copolymers of conjugated diene hydrocarbons
- C08L9/06—Copolymers with styrene
-
- B—PERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
- B60—VEHICLES IN GENERAL
- B60C—VEHICLE TYRES; TYRE INFLATION; TYRE CHANGING; CONNECTING VALVES TO INFLATABLE ELASTIC BODIES IN GENERAL; DEVICES OR ARRANGEMENTS RELATED TO TYRES
- B60C1/00—Tyres characterised by the chemical composition or the physical arrangement or mixture of the composition
- B60C1/0016—Compositions of the tread
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08L—COMPOSITIONS OF MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS
- C08L21/00—Compositions of unspecified rubbers
-
- C—CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
- C08—ORGANIC MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS; THEIR PREPARATION OR CHEMICAL WORKING-UP; COMPOSITIONS BASED THEREON
- C08L—COMPOSITIONS OF MACROMOLECULAR COMPOUNDS
- C08L7/00—Compositions of natural rubber
Definitions
- the present invention relates to tires for passenger vehicles. It relates more particularly to tires adapted to sporty driving.
- the adhesion of the tires to the ground on which they roll is one of the most important characteristics from the point of view of the driver's safety of a vehicle equipped with tires. It is also decisive for the performance of the vehicle in sport driving: if its tires lose their steering power due to lack of grip, the vehicle is no longer steerable. In particular, during braking in severe (or sporting) driving conditions, the temperature of the tires is subject to a sharp increase in temperature that can exceed 100 ° C.
- a known solution to date for improving the braking performance in severe conditions is the use of an elastomer or elastomer cut with high vinyl levels (US Pat. No. 4,925,894).
- Another solution is described in WO 2012/012133 and consists of a tread composition comprising predominantly a butadiene-styrene copolymer with 50% vinyl pattern, 20 to 60 phr of a plasticizer having a Tg between 30 and 120 ° C, 25 to 60 phr of a vegetable oil and 100 to 200 phr of silica.
- the Applicant has surprisingly discovered that the use of a low melting point polyamide in a tire tread composition makes it possible to improve the braking performance under severe conditions, without degrading the performance of the tire. rolling resistance.
- Tread compositions comprising polyamides have already been described in some state-of-the-art documents.
- US 2012/0220706 discloses a tread comprising particulate polyamide having a melting temperature greater than 210 ° C to improve rolling resistance.
- these compositions do not make it possible to improve the braking performance of the tires under severe conditions.
- the present invention particularly relates to a tire whose tread comprises a rubber composition based on at least:
- the invention particularly relates to tires intended for equipping tourism-type motor vehicles, SUVs ("Sport Utility Vehicles"), or two wheels (in particular motorcycles), in particular vehicles intended to ride in sports conditions, but also tires. intended to equip "heavyweight” vehicles and aircraft.
- part by weight per hundred parts by weight of elastomer (or phr) is meant for the purposes of the present invention, the part, by mass per hundred parts by weight of elastomer or rubber.
- any range of values designated by the expression "between a and b" represents the range of values from more than a to less than b (i.e. terminals a and b excluded) while any range of values designated by the term “from a to b” means the range from a to b (i.e., including the strict limits a and b).
- the interval represented by the expression "between a and b" is also designated and preferentially.
- composition based on is understood to mean a composition comprising the mixture and / or the reaction product of the various constituents used, some of these basic constituents being capable of or intended to react between they, at least in part, during the various phases of manufacture of the composition, in particular during its crosslinking or vulcanization.
- a composition based on an elastomeric and sulfur matrix comprises the elastomeric matrix and the sulfur before firing, whereas after firing the sulfur is no longer detectable because the latter has reacted with the elastomeric matrix in forming sulfur bridges (polysulfides, disulfides, mono-sulphide).
- a majority compound in the sense of the present invention, it is understood that this compound is predominant among the compounds of the same type in the composition, that is to say that it is the one which represents the largest amount by mass among the compounds of the same type, for example more than 50%, 60%, 70%, 80%, 90% or even 100% by weight relative to the total weight of the type of compound.
- a majority reinforcing filler is the reinforcing filler representing the largest mass relative to the total weight of the reinforcing fillers in the composition.
- a “minor” compound is a compound that does not represent the largest mass fraction among compounds of the same type, for example less than 50%, 40%, 30%, 20%, 10% or less.
- the carbonaceous products mentioned in the description may be of fossil origin or biobased. In the latter case, they can be, partially or totally, derived from biomass or obtained from renewable raw materials derived from biomass. These include polymers, plasticizers, fillers, etc.
- composition or “rubber composition” is used, reference is made to the rubber composition of the tread of the tire according to the present invention.
- Tg glass transition temperatures
- the tread rubber compositions of the tire of the invention may contain a single diene elastomer or a mixture of several diene elastomers.
- elastomer or "rubber”, the two terms being considered synonymous
- diene monomers monomers bearing two carbon-carbon double bonds, conjugated or otherwise
- the diene elastomers can be classified into two categories: "essentially unsaturated” or “essentially saturated”.
- the term "essentially unsaturated” is generally understood to mean a diene elastomer derived at least in part from conjugated diene monomers, having a level of units or units of diene origin (conjugated dienes) which is greater than 15% (mol%);
- diene elastomers such as butyl rubbers or copolymers of dienes and alpha-olefins of the EPDM type do not fall within the above definition and may in particular be described as "essentially saturated” diene elastomers ( low or very low diene origin, always less than 15%).
- the term “highly unsaturated” diene elastomer is particularly understood to mean a diene elastomer having a content of units of diene origin (conjugated dienes) which is greater than 50%.
- iene elastomer can be understood more particularly to mean the rubber compositions of the tire according to the invention: a) any homopolymer obtained by polymerization of a conjugated diene monomer having from 4 to 12 carbon atoms ;
- diene elastomer any type of diene elastomer
- the person skilled in the tire art will understand that the present invention is preferably implemented with essentially unsaturated diene elastomers, in particular of the type (a) or (b). ) above.
- conjugated dienes 1,3-butadiene, 2-methyl-1,3-butadiene, 2,3-di (C 1 -C 5 alkyl) -1,3-butadienes, such as for example 2,3-dimethyl-1,3-butadiene, 2,3-diethyl-1,3-butadiene, 2-methyl-3-ethyl-1,3-butadiene, 2-methyl-3-isopropyl-1 3-butadiene, aryl-1,3-butadiene, 1,3-pentadiene, 2,4-hexadiene.
- Suitable vinylaromatic compounds are, for example, styrene, ortho-, meta-, para-methylstyrene, the "vinyl-toluene" commercial mixture, para-tertiarybutylstyrene, methoxystyrenes, chlorostyrenes, vinylmesitylene, divinylbenzene, vinylnaphthalene.
- the copolymers may contain between 99% and 20% by weight of diene units and between 1% and 80% by weight of vinylaromatic units.
- the elastomers may have any microstructure which is a function of the polymerization conditions used, in particular the presence or absence of a modifying and / or randomizing agent and the amounts of modifying and / or randomizing agent used.
- the elastomers can be for example block, statistical, sequenced, microsequenced, and be prepared in dispersion or in solution; they may be coupled and / or starred or functionalized with a coupling agent and / or starring or functionalization.
- silanol or polysiloxane functional groups having a silanol end as described, for example, in FR 2,740,778, US 6,013,718 and WO 2008/141702
- groups alkoxysilane as described for example in FR 2,765,882 or US 5,977,238,
- carboxylic groups as described for example in WO 01/92402 or US 6,815,473, WO 2004/096865 or US 2006/0089445) or polyether groups (as described for example in EP 1 127 909, US 6,503,973, WO 2009/000750 and WO 2009/000752).
- the diene elastomer of the tread composition of the tire according to the invention is preferably chosen from the group of highly unsaturated diene elastomers constituted by polybutadienes (abbreviated "BR"), synthetic polyisoprenes (IR), natural rubber (NR), butadiene copolymers, isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers.
- BR polybutadienes
- IR synthetic polyisoprenes
- NR natural rubber
- butadiene copolymers butadiene copolymers
- isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers.
- Such copolymers are more preferably selected from the group consisting of butadiene-styrene copolymers (SBR), isoprene-butadiene copolymers (BIR), isoprene-styrene copolymers (SIR), isoprene-copolymers of butadiene-styrene (SBIR), butadiene-acrylonitrile copolymers (NBR), butadiene-styrene-acrylonitrile copolymers (NSBR) or a mixture of two or more of these compounds.
- SBR butadiene-styrene copolymers
- BIR isoprene-butadiene copolymers
- SIR isoprene-styrene copolymers
- NBR butadiene-acrylonitrile copolymers
- NSBR butadiene-styrene-acrylonitrile copolymers
- the diene elastomer is mainly composed of styrene-butadiene copolymer (abbreviated to SBR), this SBR possibly being an emulsion or ESBR (that is to say prepared by emulsion polymerization), an SBR solution or SSBR (c). that is, prepared by solution polymerization), or a mixture of both.
- SBR styrene-butadiene copolymer
- the copolymers based on styrene and butadiene in particular SBR, mention may be made especially of those having a styrene content of between 5% and 60% by weight and more particularly between 20% and 50%, a content (mol%). in -1,2-bonds of the butadiene part of between 4% and 75%, a content (mol%) of trans-1,4 bonds of between 10% and 80%.
- the Tg of the copolymer based on styrene and butadiene in particular SBR (ESBR or SSBR), is between 0 and -80 ° C., more particularly between 0 ° C.
- the Tg is between -5 ° C and -60 ° C, especially in a range of -10 ° C to -50 ° C.
- SBR styrene-maleic anhydride
- the person skilled in the art knows how to modify the microstructure of a copolymer based on styrene and butadiene, in particular on an SBR, to increase and adjust its Tg, in particular by modifying the styrene contents in -1-bonds. 2 or in trans-1,4 bonds of the butadiene part.
- styrene-butadiene copolymer may optionally be associated at least a second diene elastomer, different from said copolymer, said second diene elastomer, optional, being present at a weight content which is therefore at most equal to 50 phr, preferably at most equal to 40 phr, in particular at most equal to 30 phr (as a reminder, pce signifying parts by weight per hundred parts of elastomer, that is to say of the total of the elastomers present in the tread).
- a second diene elastomer when a second diene elastomer is used, its content in the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention is in a range from 10 to 30 phr.
- This second optional diene elastomer is preferably chosen from the group consisting of polybutadienes (BR), natural rubber (NR), polyisoprenes of synthesis (IR), butadiene copolymers (other than styrene-butadiene-based copolymers), isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers.
- the second elastomer is an isoprene elastomer.
- isoprene elastomer is meant in known manner a homopolymer or copolymer of isoprene, in other words an isoprene elastomer chosen from the group comprising or consisting of natural rubber (NR), which can be plasticized or peptized, the synthetic polyisoprenes (IR), the various isoprene copolymers and the mixtures of these elastomers.
- NR natural rubber
- IR synthetic polyisoprenes
- isoprene copolymers examples include isobutene-isoprene (butyl rubber IIR), isoprene-styrene (SIR), isoprene-butadiene (BIR) or isoprene-butadiene-styrene ( SBIR).
- IIR butyl rubber
- SIR isoprene-styrene
- BIR isoprene-butadiene
- SBIR isoprene-butadiene-styrene
- the isoprene elastomer is preferably selected from the group consisting of natural rubber, synthetic polyisoprenes and mixtures thereof. Among these synthetic polyisoprenes, polyisoprenes having a level (mol%) of 1,4-cis bonds greater than 90%, more preferably still greater than 98%, are preferably used. More preferably, the diene elastomer is natural rubber.
- the level of diene elastomer preferably of styrene butadiene copolymer, is 50 to 100 phr, more preferably 60 to 100 phr, more preferably 70 to 100 phr, more preferably 80 to 100 phr, and more preferably very preferentially from 90 to 100 phr.
- the level of diene elastomer, preferably of styrene butadiene copolymer is very preferably 100 phr.
- the tread composition of the tire according to the invention comprises a reinforcing filler known for its ability to reinforce a rubber composition.
- a reinforcing filler typically consists of particles whose average size (in mass) is less than one micrometer, generally less than 500 nm, most often between 20 and 200 nm, in particular and more preferably between 20 and 150 nm.
- the level of reinforcing filler in the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention is in a range from 5 to 150 phr, preferably from 10 to 80 phr, more preferably from 15 to 75 phr. .
- the reinforcing filler advantageously comprises or consists of carbon black, a reinforcing inorganic filler or mixtures thereof.
- the reinforcing filler is advantageously mainly composed of carbon black.
- the reinforcing filler may comprise, for example, from 50 to 100% by weight of carbon black, preferably from 55 to 90% by weight, preferably from 60 to 80% by weight.
- the reinforcing filler comprises exclusively carbon black.
- the reinforcing filler may also further comprise a reinforcing inorganic filler.
- the reinforcing inorganic filler is silica.
- the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention comprises carbon black (predominantly or exclusively, as a reinforcing filler)
- the carbon black content in the tread composition of the tire according to the invention is preferably in a range from 10 to 80 phr, preferably from 15 to 75 phr.
- the blacks that can be used in the context of the present invention may be all black conventionally used in tires or their treads (so-called pneumatic grade blacks).
- pneumatic grade blacks there will be mentioned more particularly the reinforcing carbon blacks of the series 100, 200, 300, or the series blacks 500, 600 or 700 (ASTM grades), such as, for example, the blacks N115, N134, N234, N326, N330. , N339, N347, N375, N550, N683, N772).
- These carbon blacks can be used in the isolated state, as commercially available, or in any other form, for example as a carrier for some of the rubber additives used.
- the carbon blacks could for example already be incorporated into the diene elastomer, in particular isoprene in the form of a masterbatch (see for example applications WO 97/36724 or WO 99/16600).
- the BET surface area of the carbon blacks is measured according to the D6556-10 standard [multipoint method (at least 5 points) - gas: nitrogen - relative pressure range ⁇ / ⁇ 0: 0.1 to 0.3].
- the BET specific surface area of the carbon black is in a range from 70 to 150 m 2 / g, preferably from 100 to 120 m 2 / g.
- Reinforcing inorganic filler means any inorganic or mineral filler, irrespective of its color and origin (natural or synthetic), also called “white” filler, “clear” filler or even “non-black” filler. as opposed to carbon black, capable of reinforcing on its own, with no other means than an intermediate coupling agent, a rubber composition intended for the manufacture of pneumatic tires, in other words able to replace, in its function of reinforcement, a conventional carbon black of pneumatic grade; such a charge is generally characterized, in known manner, by the presence of hydroxyl groups (- OH) on its surface.
- the inorganic filler does not make it possible to reinforce or not sufficiently the composition and is therefore not included in the definition of "reinforcing inorganic filler".
- Suitable reinforcing inorganic fillers are in particular mineral fillers of the siliceous type, preferentially silica (SiO 2 ).
- the silica used may be any reinforcing silica known to those skilled in the art, in particular any precipitated or fumed silica having a BET surface and a CTAB specific surface both less than 450 m 2 / g, preferably from 30 to 400 m 2 / g, in particular between 60 and 300 m 2 / g-A of highly dispersible precipitated silicas (called "HDS"), there may be mentioned for example the silicas “Ultrasil” 7000 and “Ultrasil” 7005 from the company Degussa, silicas “Zeosil” 1165MP, 1135MP and 1115MP from Rhodia, the "Hi-Sil” EZ150G silica from PPG, the "Zeopol” 8715, 8745 and 8755 silicas from Huber, the high surface area silicas as described in WO 03/016387.
- HDS highly dispersible precipitated silicas
- the BET surface area is determined in a known manner by gas adsorption using the method of Brunauer-Emmett-Teller described in "The Journal of the American Chemical Society” Flight . 60, page 309, February 1938, more precisely according to the French standard NF ISO 9277 of December 1996 (multipoint volumetric method (5 points) - gas: nitrogen - degassing: 1 hour at 160 ° C. - relative pressure range p / po: 0.05 to 0.17).
- the CTAB specific surface is the external surface determined according to the French standard NF T 45-007 of November 1987 (method B).
- Reinforcing inorganic fillers are also suitable for mineral fillers of the aluminous type, in particular alumina (Al 2 O 3 ) or aluminum (oxide) hydroxides, or reinforcing titanium oxides, for example described in US Pat. No. 6,610,261 and US Pat. US 6,747,087.
- the physical state in which the reinforcing inorganic filler is present is indifferent whether in the form of powder, microbeads, granules, beads or any other suitable densified form.
- the term "reinforcing inorganic filler” also refers to mixtures of different reinforcing inorganic fillers, in particular highly dispersible siliceous and / or aluminous fillers as described above.
- an at least bifunctional coupling agent (or bonding agent) is used in a well-known manner to ensure a sufficient chemical and / or physical connection between the inorganic filler (surface of its particles) and the diene elastomer.
- organosilanes or at least bifunctional polyorganosiloxanes are used.
- the content of coupling agent is advantageously less than 10 phr, it being understood that it is generally desirable to use as little as possible.
- the level of coupling agent is from 0.5% to 15% by weight based on the amount of inorganic filler. Its level is preferably in a range from 0.5 to 7.5 phr. This level is easily adjusted by those skilled in the art according to the level of inorganic filler used in the composition.
- the rubber composition according to the invention may also contain, in addition to the coupling agents, coupling activators, inorganic charge-covering agents or, more generally, processing aid agents which can be used in known manner, thanks to to improve the dispersion of the filler in the rubber matrix and to lower the viscosity of the compositions, to improve their ability to use in the green state, these agents being, for example, hydrolysable silanes such as alkylalkoxysilanes (in particular alkyltriethoxysilanes), polyols, polyethers (for example polyethylene glycols), primary, secondary or tertiary amines (for example trialkanol amines), hydroxylated or hydrolyzable POSs, for example ⁇ , ⁇ -dihydroxy- polyorganosiloxanes (especially ⁇ , ⁇ -dihydroxy-polydimethylsiloxanes), fatty acids such as stearic acid.
- hydrolysable silanes such as alkylalkoxys
- the tread composition of the tire according to the invention also has the essential characteristic of being based on at least one polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C.
- the melting temperature is measured in a well-known manner by DSC according to ASTM D3418.
- Any polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C can be used.
- the polyamides used in the context of the present invention may be homopolymers or copolymers, possibly derived from the condensation of lactams, optionally with lactones, and / or the condensation of diacids and / or amino acids with diamines.
- the polyamides used in the context of the present invention are copolymers derived from the condensation of lactams, optionally with lactones, and / or the condensation of diacids and / or amino acids with diamines.
- a copolymer is, as is well known to those skilled in the art, a polymer resulting from the copolymerization of at least two types of monomer, chemically different, called comonomers.
- the polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C. is a copolymer polyamide consisting of at least two different types of monomers chosen from the group consisting of lactams, or at least two different types of monomers selected from the group consisting of diacids and at least two different types of monomers selected from the group consisting of diamines.
- the lactams may for example have 3 to 12 carbon atoms on their main cycle and may be substituted.
- the lactams are chosen from the group comprising or consisting of ⁇ , ⁇ -dimethylpropylactam, ⁇ , adimethylpropylactam, amylolactam, caprolactam, capryllactam, oenantholactam, 2-pyrrolidone, lauryllactam and mixtures thereof.
- the lactams are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of caprolactam, lauryllactam and mixtures thereof.
- the diacids can be for example acids having between 4 18 carbon atoms.
- the diacids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of adipic acid, sebacic acid, azelaic acid, suberic acid, isophthalic acid, butanedioic acid, 1,4-acid. cyclohexyldicarboxylic acid, terephthalic acid, sodium or lithium salt of sulphoisophthalic acid, dodecanedioic acid and mixtures thereof. More preferably, the diacids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of adipic acid, dodecanedioic acid and mixtures thereof.
- the diamines may be, for example, saturated aliphatic, aryl and / or cyclic diamines having 6 to 12 atoms.
- the diamines are chosen from the group comprising or consisting of hexamethylenediamine, piperazine, tetramethylene diamine, octamethylene diamine, decamethylene diamine, dodecamethylenediamine, 1,5 diaminohexane, 2,2,4 trimethyl-1,6-diamino-hexane, diamine polyols, isophorone diamine (IPD), methyl pentamethylenediamine (MPDM), bis (aminocyclohexyl) methane (BACM), bis (3-methyl-4-aminocyclohexyl) methane (BMACM), methaxylyenediamine, bis-p-aminocyclohexylmethane, trimethylhexamethylenediamine, phenylenediamine and mixtures thereof. More
- the amino acids may for example be alpha-omega amino acids.
- the amino acids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of aminocaproic acid, amino-7-heptanoic acid, amino-11-undecanoic acid, n-heptyl-11-aminoundecanoic acid, amino-12-dodecanoic acid and mixtures thereof.
- the amino acids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of aminocaproic acid, amino-12-dodecanoic acid and mixtures thereof.
- lactone As an example of a lactone, mention may be made of caprolactone, valerolactone and butyrolactone.
- the number-average molecular weight (Mn) is advantageous for the number-average molecular weight (Mn) to be in a range from 4,000 to 1,000,000 g / mol, preferably from 6,000 to 500,000 g / mol.
- the number average molecular weight (Mn) of the TP is determined in a known manner, by size exclusion chromatography (SEC).
- SEC size exclusion chromatography
- the sample is first solubilized in hexafluoro-2-propanol supplemented with 0.02M sodium trifluoroacetate at a concentration of approximately 2 g / l.
- the apparatus used is a "WATERS alliance" chromatographic chain.
- the elution solvent is hexafluoro-2-propanol supplemented with 0.02M sodium trifluoroacetate, the flow rate 0.5 ml / min, the system temperature 35 ° C.
- a set of three PHENOMENEX columns is used in series, with the trade names "Phenogel”(" ⁇ 10 5 ", “ ⁇ 10 4 " and “ ⁇ 10 3 ").
- the injected volume of the solution of the polymer sample is 100 ⁇ .
- the detector is a "WATERS 2410" differential refractometer and its associated software for the exploitation of chromatographic data is the “WATERS MILLENIUM” system.
- the average molar masses calculated are relating to a calibration curve made with PMMA standards. The conditions are adaptable by those skilled in the art.
- the melting temperature of the polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C. is less than 165 ° C., preferably less than 160 ° C., preferably between 100 and 160 ° C., preferably between 120 and 160 ° C. ° C.
- polyamides that can be used in the context of the present invention can be synthesized in a manner well known to those skilled in the art, for example according to the processes described in the documents DE 2324160, EP 0 627 454, EP 1 153 957 or else EP 1 153 957.
- polyamides that can be used in the context of the present invention are also commercially available.
- a polyamide whose melting point is less than 170 ° C. available commercially mention may be made of Orgasol 3401 or Orgasol 3402 from Arkema, or the polyamides from the Elvamide series (brand filed) of DuPont, such as Elvamide (registered trademark) 8061, 8063, 8066, and 8023R.
- the amount of polyamide whose melting temperature is lower than 170 ° C. in the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention may be in a range from 10 to 100 phr.
- the level of polyamide whose melting point is less than 170 ° C. in the composition is within a range of from 20 to 80 phr, preferably from 25 to 50 phr.
- the crosslinking system of the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention may be based on molecular sulfur and / or sulfur and / or peroxide donors, which are well known to those skilled in the art.
- the crosslinking system is preferably a sulfur-based vulcanization system (molecular sulfur and / or sulfur donor agent).
- Sulfur is used at a preferred level of between 1 and 10 phr, preferably between 1 and 5 phr, more preferably between 1 and 3 phr.
- composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention advantageously comprises a vulcanization accelerator, which is preferably selected from the group consisting of thiazole accelerators and their derivatives, sulfenamide, thiourea accelerators and their mixtures.
- a vulcanization accelerator which is preferably selected from the group consisting of thiazole accelerators and their derivatives, sulfenamide, thiourea accelerators and their mixtures.
- the vulcanization accelerator is chosen from the group constituted by the disulphide of 2- mercaptobenzothiazyl (MBTS), N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (CBS), N, N-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (DCBS), N-tert-butyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (TBBS), N -butyl-2-benzothiazylsulfenimide (TBSI), morpholine disulfide, N-morpholino-2-benzothiazylsulfenamide (MBS), dibutylthiourea (DBTU), and mixtures thereof.
- MBTS 2- mercaptobenzothiazyl
- CBS N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide
- DCBS N-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sul
- the level of vulcanization accelerator is preferably in a range from 0.5 to 3 phr, preferably from 0.6 to 2.5 phr, more preferably from 0.7 to 2 phr.
- the tread composition of the tire according to the invention may optionally comprise from 0 to 80 phr of liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C. (or extension oil or plasticizing oil).
- liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C. or extension oil or plasticizing oil.
- these plasticizers or these oils, more or less viscous are liquids (that is to say, as a reminder, substances having the capacity to eventually take on the shape of their container) , in contrast in particular to hydrocarbon plasticizing resins which are inherently solid at room temperature.
- liquid plasticizers at 23 ° C selected from the group consisting of or consisting of liquid diene polymers, polyolefinic oils, naphthenic oils, paraffinic oils, DAE oils, MES (Medium Extracted Solvates) oils, oils and the like.
- the plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C is selected from the group comprising or consisting of MES oils, TDAE oils, naphthenic oils, vegetable oils and mixtures of these mixtures of these plasticizers liquid at 23 ° C. More preferably, the liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C is a vegetable oil, preferably a sunflower oil.
- the level of plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C in the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention is preferably in a range from 5 to 70 phr, preferably from 10 to 60 phr.
- the tread composition of the tire according to the invention may also optionally comprise from 0 to 90 phr of hydrocarbon resin (or plasticizing resin) having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C.
- resin is hereby reserved, by definition known to those skilled in the art, to a compound that is solid at room temperature (23 ° C), as opposed to a liquid plasticizer such as an oil.
- Hydrocarbon resins are polymers well known to those skilled in the art, essentially based on carbon and hydrogen but may include other types of atoms, used in particular as plasticizers or tackifying agents in polymeric matrices. They are inherently miscible (i.e., compatible) with the levels used with the polymer compositions for which they are intended, so as to act as true diluents. They have been described, for example, in the book "Hydrocarbon Resins” by R. Mildenberg, M. Zander and G. Collin (New York, VCH, 1997, ISBN 3-527-28617-9), chapter 5 of which is devoted their applications, in particular pneumatic rubber (5.5 “Rubber Tires and Mechanical Goods”).
- They can be aliphatic, cycloaliphatic, aromatic, hydrogenated aromatic, aliphatic / aromatic type that is to say based on aliphatic and / or aromatic monomers. They may be natural or synthetic, whether or not based on petroleum (if so, also known as petroleum resins). Their Tg is preferably greater than 20 ° C (most often between 30 ° C and 95 ° C).
- these hydrocarbon resins can also be described as thermoplastic resins in that they soften by heating and can thus be molded. They can also be defined by a point or softening point (in English, "softening point”).
- the softening temperature of a hydrocarbon resin is generally about 50 to 60 ° C. higher than its Tg value.
- the softening point is measured according to ISO 4625 ("Ring and Bail" method).
- the hydrocarbon resin may be chosen from the group consisting of or consisting of homopolymer or copolymer resins of cyclopentadiene (abbreviated to CPD), homopolymer or copolymer resins of dicyclopentadiene (abbreviated to DCPD), resins of terpene homopolymer or copolymer, C5 homopolymer or copolymer resins, homopolymer resins or C9 cutting copolymer, alpha-methyl-styrene homopolymer or copolymer resins and mixtures thereof.
- CPD cyclopentadiene
- DCPD dicyclopentadiene
- the hydrocarbon resin is selected from the group consisting of or consisting of CPD / vinylaromatic (D) copolymer resins, (D) CPD / terpene copolymer resins, terpene phenol copolymer resins, copolymer resins (D) and the like. ) CPD / C5 cut, (D) CPD / C9 cut copolymer resins, terpene / vinylaromatic copolymer resins, terpene / phenol copolymer resins, C5 / vinylaromatic cut copolymer resins, and mixtures thereof.
- CPD / vinylaromatic (D) copolymer resins (D) CPD / terpene copolymer resins, terpene / phenol copolymer resins, copolymer resins (D) and the like.
- CPD / C5 cut (D) CPD / C9 cut copolymer resins, terpene
- pene includes, in a known manner, the alpha-pinene, beta- pinene and limonene monomers; preferably, a limonene monomer is used which is present in a known manner in the form of three possible isomers: L-limonene (laevorotatory enantiomer), D-limonene (dextrorotatory enantiomer), or the dipentene, racemic of the dextrorotatory and levorotatory enantiomers. .
- Suitable vinylaromatic monomers are, for example, styrene, alpha-methylstyrene, ortho-methylstyrene, meta-methylstyrene, para-methylstyrene, vinyl-toluene, para-tertiarybutylstyrene, methoxystyrenes, chlorostyrenes, hydroxysty reins, vinylmesitylene, divinylbenzene, vinylnaphthalene, any vinylaromatic monomer derived from a C 9 (or more generally from a C 8 to Ci 0).
- hydrocarbon resins chosen from the group consisting of (D) CPD homopolymer resins, (D) CPD / styrene copolymer resins, polylimonene resins, limonene / styrene copolymer resins, Limonene / D (CPD) copolymer resins, C5 / styrene cut copolymer resins, C5 / C9 cut copolymer resins, and mixtures of these resins.
- hydrocarbon resins are well known to those skilled in the art and commercially available, for example sold by the company DRT under the name “Dercolyte” for polylimonene resins, by the company Neville Chemical Company under the name “Super Nevtac “, by Kolon under the name” Hikorez “or by the company Exxon Mobil under the name” Escorez "with regard to the C 5 / styrene resins or C 5 / C 9 cut resin resins or by the Struktol company under denomination "40 MS” or "40 NS” (mixtures of aromatic and / or aliphatic resins).
- the level of hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature of greater than 20 ° C. in the tread composition of the tire according to the invention is in a range from 10 to 85 phr, preferably from to 80 pce.
- the rubber compositions of the tread of the tire according to the invention may also comprise all or part of the usual additives known to those skilled in the art and usually used in tire rubber compositions, in particular tire strips.
- tire bearings such as, for example, fillers other than those mentioned above, pigments, protective agents such as anti-ozone waxes, chemical antiozonants, anti-oxidants, anti-fatigue agents, reinforcing resins (as described for example in the application WO 02/10269).
- the present invention also relates to a method for preparing a tread composition for the manufacture of tires according to the invention, characterized in that it comprises the following steps:
- step (a) then constitutes a first phase of work or thermo-mechanical mixing (sometimes qualified of "non-productive" phase) at high temperature, up to a maximum temperature of between 130 ° C and 190 ° C, preferably between 140 ° C and 180 ° C, followed by a second phase of mechanical work (sometimes described as "productive" phase) (step (b) of the process according to the invention) at a lower temperature, typically below 110 ° C, for example between 60 ° C and 100 ° C, finishing phase during which is incorporated the crosslinking system.
- Such phases have been described for example in the applications EP 0 501 227 A, EP 0 735 088 A, EP 0 810 258 A, WO 2000/05300 or WO 2000/05301.
- the first (non-productive) phase can be carried out preferentially in several thermomechanical steps.
- a diene elastomer one or more, is introduced into a suitable mixer such as a conventional internal mixer.
- a suitable mixer such as a conventional internal mixer.
- the other ingredients ie, those that remain if all were not put initially
- the total mixing time in this non-productive phase is preferably between 2 and 10 minutes at a temperature of less than or equal to 180 ° C., and preferably less than or equal to 170 ° C.
- the crosslinking system preferably the vulcanization system
- low temperature typically below 100 ° C
- an external mixer such as a roll mill
- the whole is then mixed (productive phase) for a few minutes, for example between 5 and 15 min.
- the final composition thus obtained is then calendered, for example in the form of a sheet or a plate, in particular for a characterization in the laboratory, or extruded, to form for example a rubber profile used for the manufacture of semi-finished products. finished in order to obtain products such as a tire tread.
- These products can then be used for the manufacture of tires, according to the techniques known to those skilled in the art.
- the crosslinking (or baking) is conducted in a known manner at a temperature generally between 130 ° C and 200 ° C, under pressure, for a sufficient time which may vary for example between 5 and 90 min depending in particular on the cooking temperature of the crosslinking system adopted, the kinetics of crosslinking of the composition considered
- the polyamide (whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.) can be introduced in the solid state, as sold commercially, or in the liquid state.
- the polyamide whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.
- the maximum temperature T1 is preferably at least 1 ° C, preferably 2 ° C, preferably 3 ° C, preferably 4 ° C, preferably 5 ° C higher than the temperature of the polyamide ( whose melting point is preferably below 170 ° C).
- the maximum temperature T1 is 5 to 20 ° C higher than the temperature of polyamide (whose melting point is preferably less than 170 ° C).
- the maximum temperature T 2 is preferably less than 120 ° C, preferably less than 100 ° C, more preferably less than 90 ° C.
- the maximum temperature T2 is in a range from 20 to 90 ° C.
- the diene elastomer of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
- the diene elastomer is preferably chosen from the group of highly unsaturated diene elastomers consisting of polybutadienes (abbreviated "BR"), synthetic polyisoprenes (IR), natural rubber (NR), copolymers of butadiene, isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers.
- BR polybutadienes
- IR synthetic polyisoprenes
- NR natural rubber
- copolymers of butadiene isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers.
- Such copolymers are more preferably selected from the group consisting of butadiene-styrene copolymers (SBR), isoprene-butadiene copolymers (BIR), isoprene-styrene copolymers (SIR), isoprene-copolymers butadiene-styrene (SBIR), butadiene-acrylonitrile copolymers (NBR), butadiene-styrene-acrylonitrile copolymers (NSBR) or a mixture of two or more of these compounds.
- SBR butadiene-styrene copolymers
- BIR isoprene-butadiene copolymers
- SIR isoprene-styrene copolymers
- NBR butadiene-acrylonitrile copolymers
- NSBR butadiene-styrene-acrylonitrile copolymers
- the diene elastomer is mainly composed of styrene-butadiene copolymer (abbreviated to SBR), this SBR possibly being an emulsion or ESBR (that is to say prepared by emulsion polymerization), an SBR solution or SSBR (c). that is, prepared by solution polymerization), or a mixture of both.
- SBR styrene-butadiene copolymer
- the copolymers based on styrene and butadiene in particular SBR, mention may be made especially of those having a styrene content of between 5% and 60% by weight and more particularly between 20% and 50%, a content (mol%). in -1,2-bonds of the butadiene part of between 4% and 75%, a content (mol%) of trans-1,4 bonds of between 10% and 80%.
- the Tg of the copolymer based on styrene and butadiene is between 0 and -80 ° C., more particularly between 0 ° C. and 70 ° C; according to a particular embodiment, the Tg is between -5 ° C and -60 ° C, especially in a range of -10 ° C to -50 ° C.
- SBR ESBR or SSBR
- the Tg is between -5 ° C and -60 ° C, especially in a range of -10 ° C to -50 ° C.
- styrene-butadiene copolymer may be optionally combined at least a second diene elastomer, different from said copolymer, said second diene elastomer, optional, being introduced during the process according to the invention at a weight ratio which is accordingly at most equal to 50 phr, preferably at most equal to 40 phr, in particular at most equal to 30 phr (as a reminder, pce signifying parts by weight per hundred parts of elastomer, that is to say of the total of elastomers present in the tread).
- a second diene elastomer it is introduced during the process according to the invention at a rate in a range from 10 to 30 phr.
- This second optional diene elastomer is preferably chosen from the group consisting of polybutadienes (BR), natural rubber (NR), synthetic polyisoprenes (IR) and butadiene copolymers (other than copolymers based on styrene and butadiene). ), isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers.
- the second elastomer is an isoprene elastomer.
- isoprene elastomer is meant in known manner a homopolymer or copolymer of isoprene, in other words an isoprene elastomer chosen from the group comprising or consisting of natural rubber (NR), which can be plasticized or peptized, the synthetic polyisoprenes (IR), the various isoprene copolymers and the mixtures of these elastomers.
- NR natural rubber
- IR synthetic polyisoprenes
- isoprene copolymers mention will in particular be made of copolymers of isobutene-isoprene (butyl rubber NR), isoprene-styrene (SIR), isoprene-butadiene (BIR) or isoprene-butadiene-styrene ( SBIR).
- isobutene-isoprene butyl rubber NR
- isoprene-styrene SIR
- isoprene-butadiene BIR
- SBIR isoprene-butadiene-styrene
- the isoprene elastomer is preferably selected from the group consisting of natural rubber, synthetic polyisoprenes and mixtures thereof. Among these synthetic polyisoprenes, polyisoprenes having a level (mol%) of 1,4-cis bonds greater than 90%, more preferably still greater than 98%, are preferably used. More preferably, the diene elastomer is natural rubber.
- the diene elastomer is introduced during the process according to the invention at a level in a range from 50 to 100 phr, more preferably from 60 to 100 phr, more preferably preferably from 70 to 100 phr, more preferably still from 80 to 100 phr and very preferably from 90 to 100 phr.
- the diene elastomer preferably the styrene-butadiene copolymer, is very preferably introduced during the process according to the invention at a level of 100 phr.
- the reinforcing filler of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
- the reinforcing filler is introduced during the process according to the invention at a level in a range from 5 to 150 phr, preferably from 10 to 80 phr, more preferably from 15 to 75 phr.
- the reinforcing filler advantageously comprises or consists of carbon black, a reinforcing inorganic filler or mixtures thereof.
- the reinforcing filler is advantageously mainly composed of carbon black.
- the reinforcing filler may comprise, for example, from 50 to 100% by weight of carbon black, preferably from 55 to 90% by weight, preferably from 60 to 80% by weight.
- the reinforcing filler comprises exclusively carbon black.
- the reinforcing filler may also further comprise a reinforcing inorganic filler.
- the reinforcing inorganic filler is silica.
- the carbon black is preferably introduced during the process according to the invention at a rate in a range from 10 to 80 phr, preferably from 15 to 75 phr.
- the BET specific surface area of the carbon black is in a range from 70 to 150 m 2 / g, preferably from 100 to 120 m 2 / g.
- Suitable reinforcing inorganic fillers are in particular mineral fillers of the siliceous type, preferentially silica (SiO 2 ).
- the silica used may be any reinforcing silica known to those skilled in the art, in particular any precipitated or fumed silica having a BET surface and a CTAB specific surface both less than 450 m 2 / g, preferably from 30 to 400 m 2 / g, in particular between 60 and 300 m 2 / g-A of highly dispersible precipitated silicas (called “HDS”), there may be mentioned for example the silicas “Ultrasil” 7000 and “Ultrasil” 7005 from the company Degussa, silicas “Zeosil” 1165MP, 1135MP and 1115MP from Rhodia, the silica "Hi-Sil” EZ150G from the PPG company, the "Zeopol” 8715, 8745 and 8755 silicas of the Huber
- an at least bifunctional coupling agent (or bonding agent) is used in a well-known manner to ensure a sufficient chemical and / or physical connection between the inorganic filler (surface of its particles) and the diene elastomer.
- organosilanes or at least bifunctional polyorganosiloxanes are used.
- coupling agent in the following documents: WO 02/083782, WO 02/30939, WO 02/31041, WO 2007/061550, WO 2006/125532, WO 2006/125533, WO 2006/125534, US 6,849,754, WO 99/09036, WO 2006/023815, WO 2007/098080, WO 2010/072685 and WO 2008/055986.
- the content of coupling agent is advantageously less than 10 phr, it being understood that it is generally desirable to use as little as possible.
- the level of coupling agent is from 0.5% to 15% by weight based on the amount of inorganic filler. Its level is preferably in a range from 0.5 to 7.5 phr. This level is easily adjusted by those skilled in the art according to the level of inorganic filler used in the composition.
- the rubber composition according to the invention may also contain, in addition to the coupling agents, coupling activators, inorganic charge-covering agents or, more generally, processing aid agents which can be used in known manner, thanks to to improve the dispersion of the filler in the rubber matrix and to lower the viscosity of the compositions, to improve their ability to use in the green state, these agents being, for example, hydrolysable silanes such as alkylalkoxysilanes (in particular alkyltriethoxysilanes), polyols, polyethers (for example polyethylene glycols), primary, secondary or tertiary amines (for example trialkanol amines), hydroxylated or hydrolyzable POSs, for example ⁇ , ⁇ -dihydroxy- polyorganosiloxanes (especially ⁇ , ⁇ -dihydroxy-polydimethylsiloxanes), fatty acids such as stearic acid.
- processing aid agents which can be used in known manner, thanks to to improve the
- the polyamide (whose melting point is preferably less than 170 ° C.) of the process according to the invention is advantageously as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
- any polyamide (whose melting point is preferably less than 170 ° C.) can be used.
- the polyamides used in the context of the present invention may be homopolymers or copolymers which may come from the condensation of lactams, optionally with lactones, and / or condensation of diacids and / or amino acids with diamines.
- the polyamides used in the context of the present invention are copolymers derived from the condensation of lactams, optionally with lactones, and / or the condensation of diacids and / or amino acids with diamines.
- the polyamide (whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.) is a copolymer polyamide consisting of at least two different types of monomers chosen from the group consisting of lactams, or at least two different types of monomers selected from the group consisting of diacids and at least two different types of monomers selected from the group consisting of diamines.
- the lactams may for example have 3 to 12 carbon atoms on their main cycle and may be substituted.
- the lactams are chosen from the group comprising or consisting of ⁇ , ⁇ -dimethylpropylactam, ⁇ , adimethylpropylactam, amylolactam, caprolactam, capryllactam, oenantholactam, 2-pyrrolidone, lauryllactam and mixtures thereof.
- the lactams are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of caprolactam, lauryllactam and mixtures thereof.
- the diacids can be for example acids having between 4 18 carbon atoms.
- the diacids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of adipic acid, sebacic acid, azelaic acid, suberic acid, isophthalic acid, butanedioic acid, 1,4-acid. cyclohexyldicarboxylic acid, terephthalic acid, sodium or lithium salt of sulphoisophthalic acid, dodecanedioic acid and mixtures thereof. More preferably, the diacids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of adipic acid, dodecanedioic acid and mixtures thereof.
- the diamines may be, for example, saturated aliphatic, aryl and / or cyclic diamines having 6 to 12 atoms.
- the diamines are chosen from the group comprising or consisting of hexamethylenediamine, piperazine, tetramethylene diamine, octamethylene diamine, decamethylene diamine, dodecamethylenediamine, 1,5 diaminohexane, 2,2,4 -trimethyl-l, 6-diamino-hexane, diamine polyols, isophorone diamine (IPD), methyl pentamethylenediamine (MPDM), bis (aminocyclohexyl) methane (BACM), bis (3-methyl-4-aminocyclohexyl) methane (BMACM), methaxylyenediamine, bisphenol aminocyclohexylmethane, trimethylhexamethylenediamine, phenylenediamine and mixtures thereof. More preferably,
- the amino acids may for example be alpha-omega amino acids.
- the amino acids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of aminocaproic acid, amino-7-heptanoic acid, amino-11-undecanoic acid, n-heptyl-11-aminoundecanoic acid, amino-12-dodecanoic acid and mixtures thereof.
- the amino acids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of aminocaproic acid, amino-12-dodecanoic acid and mixtures thereof.
- a lactone mention may be made of caprolactone, valerolactone and butyrolactone.
- the number-average molecular weight (Mn) is advantageous for the number-average molecular weight (Mn) to be in a range from 4,000 to 1,000,000 g / mol, preferably from 6,000 to 500,000 g / mol.
- the number average molecular weight (Mn) of the TP is determined in a known manner, by size exclusion chromatography (SEC).
- SEC size exclusion chromatography
- the sample is first solubilized in hexafluoro-2-propanol supplemented with 0.02M sodium trifluoroacetate at a concentration of approximately 2 g / l.
- the apparatus used is a "WATERS alliance" chromatographic chain.
- the elution solvent is hexafluoro-2-propanol supplemented with 0.02M sodium trifluoroacetate, the flow rate 0.5 ml / min, the system temperature 35 ° C.
- a set of three PHENOMENEX columns is used in series, with the trade names "Phenogel”(" ⁇ 10 5 ", “ ⁇ 10 4 " and “ ⁇ 10 3 ").
- the injected volume of the solution of the polymer sample is 100 ⁇ .
- the detector is a "WATERS 2410" differential refractometer and its associated software for the exploitation of chromatographic data is the “WATERS MILLENIUM” system.
- the calculated average molar masses relate to a calibration curve made with PMMA standards. The conditions are adaptable by those skilled in the art.
- the melting temperature of the polyamide is between 100 and 160 ° C., preferably between 120 and 160 ° C.
- the polyamide (whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.) may be introduced during the process according to the invention at a level in the range from 10 to 100 phr.
- crosslinking system of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
- the system for crosslinking the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention may be based on molecular sulfur and / or sulfur and / or peroxide donors, which are well known to those skilled in the art.
- the crosslinking system is preferably a sulfur-based vulcanization system (molecular sulfur and / or sulfur donor agent).
- Sulfur is introduced during the process according to the invention at a preferred level of between 1 and 10 phr, preferably between 1 and 5 phr, more preferably between 1 and 3 phr.
- composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention advantageously comprises a vulcanization accelerator, which is preferably selected from the group consisting of thiazole accelerators and their derivatives, sulfenamide, thiourea accelerators and their mixtures.
- the vulcanization accelerator is selected from the group consisting of 2-mercaptobenzothiazyl disulfide (MBTS), N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (CBS), N, N-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (DCBS).
- MBTS 2-mercaptobenzothiazyl disulfide
- CBS N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide
- DCBS N-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide
- TBBS N-tert-butyl-2-benzothiazylsulfenamide
- TBSI N-tert-butyl-2-benzothiazylsulphenide
- MFS N-morpholino-2-benzothiazylsulphenamide
- DBTU dibutylthiourea
- the vulcanization accelerator is preferably introduced during the process according to the invention at a level in the range of 0.5 to 3 phr, preferably 0.6 to 2.5 phr, more preferably 0, 7 to 2 pce.
- the process according to the invention may comprise a step of incorporating liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C., but this is not mandatory. Thus, the method according to the invention can not include liquid plasticizer incorporation step at 23 ° C. If the process according to the invention comprises a step of incorporating liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C., the liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C. is introduced during the process according to the invention at a rate advantageously less than 80 phr, preferably included. in a range from 5 to 70 phr, preferably from 10 to 60 phr.
- the plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
- any liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C whether aromatic or non-aromatic, known for its plasticizing properties vis-à-vis diene elastomers, is usable.
- these plasticizers or these oils, more or less viscous are liquids (that is to say, as a reminder, substances having the capacity to eventually take on the shape of their container) , in contrast in particular to hydrocarbon plasticizing resins which are inherently solid at room temperature.
- liquid plasticizers at 23 ° C selected from the group consisting of or consisting of liquid diene polymers, polyolefinic oils, naphthenic oils, paraffinic oils, DAE oils, MES (Medium Extracted Solvates) oils, oils and the like.
- the plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C is selected from the group comprising or consisting of MES oils, TDAE oils, naphthenic oils, vegetable oils and mixtures of these mixtures of these plasticizers liquid at 23 ° C. More preferably, the liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C is a vegetable oil, preferably a sunflower oil.
- the process according to the invention may comprise a step of incorporation of hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C but this is not mandatory. Thus, the process according to the invention may not comprise a stage of incorporation of hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C. If the process according to the invention comprises a step of incorporating hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C., the hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C. is incorporated during the process according to the invention. 'invention at a rate advantageously less than 90 phr, preferably within a range of from 10 to 85 phr, preferably from 15 to 80 phr.
- the hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
- the hydrocarbon resin may be chosen from the group comprising or consisting of cyclopentadiene homopolymer or copolymer resins (abbreviated to CPD), dicyclopentadiene homopolymer or copolymer resins (abbreviated to DCPD), homopolymer resins or terpene copolymer, homopolymer or C5 cut copolymer resins, homopolymer or C9 cut copolymer resins, alpha-methyl-styrene homopolymer or copolymer resins, and mixtures thereof.
- CPD cyclopentadiene homopolymer or copolymer resins
- DCPD dicyclopentadiene homopolymer or copolymer resins
- homopolymer resins or terpene copolymer homopolymer or C5 cut copolymer resins
- homopolymer or C9 cut copolymer resins homopolymer or C9 cut copolymer resins
- the hydrocarbon resin is selected from the group consisting of or consisting of CPD / vinylaromatic (D) copolymer resins, (D) CPD / terpene copolymer resins, terpene phenol copolymer resins, copolymer resins (D) and the like. ) CPD / C5 cut, (D) CPD / C9 cut copolymer resins, terpene / vinylaromatic copolymer resins, terpene / phenol copolymer resins, C5 / vinylaromatic cut copolymer resins, and mixtures thereof.
- CPD / vinylaromatic (D) copolymer resins (D) CPD / terpene copolymer resins, terpene / phenol copolymer resins, copolymer resins (D) and the like.
- CPD / C5 cut (D) CPD / C9 cut copolymer resins, terpene
- hydrocarbon resins chosen from the group consisting of (D) CPD homopolymer resins, (D) CPD / styrene copolymer resins, polylimonene resins, limonene / styrene copolymer resins, Limonene / D (CPD) copolymer resins, C5 / styrene cut copolymer resins, C5 / C9 cut copolymer resins, and mixtures of these resins.
- the method according to the invention may comprise a step of incorporating usual additives usually used in tire elastomer compositions, such as, for example, fillers other than those mentioned above, pigments, protective agents such as anti-corrosion waxes, ozone, chemical antiozonants, anti-oxidants, anti-fatigue agents, reinforcing resins (as described for example in the application WO 02/10269).
- II-C Composition obtainable by the process according to the invention, tread for tires and tires
- the present invention also relates to a rubber composition that can be obtained by a method according to the invention. Also described herein is a tire tread comprising a composition obtainable by the method of the invention.
- the dynamic properties G * are measured on a viscoanalyzer (Metravib VA4000), according to ASTM D 5992-96.
- the response of a sample of vulcanized composition ie cooked to a conversion of at least 90% is recorded (cylindrical specimen 2 mm thick and 78.5 mm 2 section) subjected to alternating single shear sinusoidal stress at the frequency of 10 Hz.
- a temperature sweep of -80 to 200 ° C is carried out at a constant temperature rise rate of + 1.5 ° C / min at shear stress. peak-peak imposed 0.7M Pa.
- the specimen is biased in sinusoidal shear at 10 Hz, symmetrically around its equilibrium position. The exploited results are high temperature dissipation and low temperature dissipation.
- results of high and low temperature dissipation are expressed in base 100, the value 100 being attributed to the control.
- a result greater than 100 indicates improved performance.
- a result greater than 100 implies that the composition of the example under consideration has an improvement in the braking performance under severe conditions.
- a result greater than 100 implies that the composition of the example considered is less hysteretic, translating a lower rolling resistance of the tread comprising such a composition.
- the mixture thus obtained is recovered, cooled and then sulfur is incorporated and the vulcanization accelerator, on a mixer (homo-finisher) at 30 ° C, mixing the whole (productive phase) for a suitable time (for example between 5 and 12 minutes).
- compositions thus obtained are then calendered either in the form of plates (thickness of 2 to 3 mm) or thin sheets of rubber for the measurement of their physical or mechanical properties, or extruded in the form of a profile.
- Table 1 The examples presented in Table 1 are intended to compare the high and low temperature dissipations of compositions according to the invention (C1 to C4) with a control composition T1 which differs from the compositions according to the present invention in that it does not comprise polyamide, and a control composition T2 which differs from the compositions according to the present invention in that it comprises a polyamide whose melting point is greater than 170 ° C.
- Table 1
- Zinc oxide (industrial grade - Umicore company)
- compositions in accordance with the invention all make it possible to improve the dissipation at high temperature and at low temperature, at different incorporation levels of the polyamide and for different types of diene elastomer.
- the compositions according to the invention thus make it possible to improve both the braking properties in severe conditions and the rolling resistance of the tires.
- the use of a polyamide whose melting temperature is greater than 170 ° C. (T2 not in accordance with the invention) negatively impacts the high temperature dissipation.
Landscapes
- Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
- Health & Medical Sciences (AREA)
- Chemical Kinetics & Catalysis (AREA)
- Medicinal Chemistry (AREA)
- Polymers & Plastics (AREA)
- Organic Chemistry (AREA)
- Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
- Mechanical Engineering (AREA)
- Compositions Of Macromolecular Compounds (AREA)
Abstract
Description
COMPOSITION DE CAOUTCHOUC A BASE D'UN POLYAMIDE A BASSE TEMPERATURE DE RUBBER COMPOSITION BASED ON LOW TEMPERATURE POLYAMIDE
FUSION FUSION
La présente invention concerne les pneumatiques pour véhicules de tourisme. Elle concerne plus particulièrement les pneumatiques adaptés à une conduite routière sportive. The present invention relates to tires for passenger vehicles. It relates more particularly to tires adapted to sporty driving.
L'adhérence des pneumatiques sur le sol sur lequel ils roulent est une des caractéristiques les plus importantes du point de vue de la sécurité du conducteur d'un véhicule équipé de pneumatiques. Elle est aussi déterminante pour les performances du véhicule en conduite routière sportive : si ses pneumatiques perdent leur pouvoir directeur par défaut d'adhérence, le véhicule n'est plus dirigeable. En particulier, lors d'un freinage en condition de conduite sévère (ou sportive), la température des pneumatiques est sujette à de forte augmentation de température pouvant dépasser les 100°C. The adhesion of the tires to the ground on which they roll is one of the most important characteristics from the point of view of the driver's safety of a vehicle equipped with tires. It is also decisive for the performance of the vehicle in sport driving: if its tires lose their steering power due to lack of grip, the vehicle is no longer steerable. In particular, during braking in severe (or sporting) driving conditions, the temperature of the tires is subject to a sharp increase in temperature that can exceed 100 ° C.
Une solution connue à ce jour pour améliorer les performances de freinage en conditions sévères est l'utilisation d'un élastomère ou coupage d'élastomère présentant des taux de vinyle importants (US 4,925,894). Une autre solution est décrite dans le document WO 2012/012133 et consiste en une composition pour bande de roulement comprenant majoritairement d'un copolymère butadiène-styrène avec 50% de motif vinyle, 20 à 60 pce d'un plastifiant présentant une Tg comprise entre 30 et 120°C, 25 à 60 pce d'une huile végétale et 100 à 200 pce de silice. A known solution to date for improving the braking performance in severe conditions is the use of an elastomer or elastomer cut with high vinyl levels (US Pat. No. 4,925,894). Another solution is described in WO 2012/012133 and consists of a tread composition comprising predominantly a butadiene-styrene copolymer with 50% vinyl pattern, 20 to 60 phr of a plasticizer having a Tg between 30 and 120 ° C, 25 to 60 phr of a vegetable oil and 100 to 200 phr of silica.
Poursuivant ses recherches, la Demanderesse a découvert de façon surprenante que l'utilisation d'un polyamide à basse température de fusion dans une composition de bande de roulement de pneumatique permet d'améliorer la performance de freinage en conditions sévères, sans dégrader la performance de résistance au roulement. Continuing its research, the Applicant has surprisingly discovered that the use of a low melting point polyamide in a tire tread composition makes it possible to improve the braking performance under severe conditions, without degrading the performance of the tire. rolling resistance.
Des compositions de bande de roulement comprenant des polyamides ont déjà été décrites dans certains documents de l'état de l'art. Par exemple, le document US 2012/0220706 décrit une bande de roulement comprenant du polyamide particulaire dont la température de fusion est supérieure à 210°C pour améliorer la résistance au roulement. Toutefois, ces compositions ne permettent pas d'améliorer les performances de freinage des pneumatiques en conditions sévères. Tread compositions comprising polyamides have already been described in some state-of-the-art documents. For example, US 2012/0220706 discloses a tread comprising particulate polyamide having a melting temperature greater than 210 ° C to improve rolling resistance. However, these compositions do not make it possible to improve the braking performance of the tires under severe conditions.
Il existe donc un réel besoin de disposer de pneumatiques ayant une dissipation aux températures élevées afin d'améliorer les performances de conduite en condition sévères d'utilisation, notamment lors du freinage. De préférence, l'amélioration des performances de freinage en conditions sévères ne doit pas être réalisée au détriment d'autres performance du pneumatique, notamment la résistance au roulement. Ainsi, la présente invention a notamment pour objet un pneumatique dont la bande de roulement comprend une composition de caoutchouc à base d'au moins : There is therefore a real need for tires having a dissipation at high temperatures to improve driving performance in severe conditions of use, especially during braking. Preferably, the improvement of the braking performance under severe conditions must not be carried out to the detriment of other performance of the tire, in particular the rolling resistance. Thus, the present invention particularly relates to a tire whose tread comprises a rubber composition based on at least:
un élastomère diénique, a diene elastomer,
- une charge renforçante, a reinforcing filler,
un polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C, et a polyamide whose melting point is less than 170 ° C, and
un système de réticulation. a crosslinking system.
Elle a également pour objet un procédé de préparation de compositions pour la fabrication de tels pneumatiques, ainsi que des compositions obtenues par ce procédé. It also relates to a process for preparing compositions for the manufacture of such tires, as well as compositions obtained by this method.
L'invention concerne particulièrement des pneumatiques destinés à équiper des véhicules à moteur de type tourisme, SUV ("Sport Utility Vehicles"), ou deux roues (notamment motos), notamment les véhicules destinés à rouler dans des conditions sportives, mais également les pneumatiques destinés à équiper les véhicules « poids-lourd » et avions. The invention particularly relates to tires intended for equipping tourism-type motor vehicles, SUVs ("Sport Utility Vehicles"), or two wheels (in particular motorcycles), in particular vehicles intended to ride in sports conditions, but also tires. intended to equip "heavyweight" vehicles and aircraft.
L'invention concerne les pneumatiques et bandes de roulement pour pneumatiques précédemment décrits, les articles en caoutchouc, tant à l'état cru (c'est à dire, avant cuisson) qu'à l'état cuit (c'est à dire, après réticulation ou vulcanisation). The tires and tire treads described above, the rubber articles, both in the green (i.e., before firing) and the fired (i.e. after crosslinking or vulcanization).
L'invention ainsi que ses avantages seront aisément compris à la lumière de la description et des exemples de réalisation qui suivent. The invention as well as its advantages will be readily understood in the light of the description and the following exemplary embodiments.
I- DÉFINITIONS I- DEFINITIONS
Par l'expression "partie en poids pour cent parties en poids d'élastomère" (ou pce), il faut entendre au sens de la présente invention, la partie, en masse pour cent parties en masse d'élastomère ou de caoutchouc. By the expression "part by weight per hundred parts by weight of elastomer" (or phr) is meant for the purposes of the present invention, the part, by mass per hundred parts by weight of elastomer or rubber.
Dans la présente, sauf indication expresse différente, tous les pourcentages (%) indiqués sont des pourcentages (%) en masse. In the present, unless expressly indicated otherwise, all the percentages (%) indicated are percentages (%) by mass.
D'autre part, tout intervalle de valeurs désigné par l'expression "entre a et b" représente le domaine de valeurs allant de plus de a à moins de b (c'est-à-dire bornes a et b exclues) tandis que tout intervalle de valeurs désigné par l'expression "de a à b" signifie le domaine de valeurs allant de a jusqu'à b (c'est-à-dire incluant les bornes strictes a et b). Dans la présente, lorsqu'on désigne un intervalle de valeurs par l'expression "de a à b", on désigne également et préférentiellement l'intervalle représenté par l'expression "entre a et b". Dans la présente, par l'expression composition "à base de", on entend une composition comportant le mélange et/ou le produit de réaction des différents constituants utilisés, certains de ces constituants de base étant susceptibles de, ou destinés à, réagir entre eux, au moins en partie, lors des différentes phases de fabrication de la composition, en particulier au cours de sa réticulation ou vulcanisation. A titre d'exemple, une composition à base d'une matrice élastomérique et de soufre comprend la matrice élastomérique et le soufre avant cuisson, alors qu'après cuisson le soufre n'est plus détectable car ce dernier a réagi avec la matrice élastomérique en formant des ponts soufrés (polysulfures, disulfures, mono-sulfure). On the other hand, any range of values designated by the expression "between a and b" represents the range of values from more than a to less than b (i.e. terminals a and b excluded) while any range of values designated by the term "from a to b" means the range from a to b (i.e., including the strict limits a and b). In the present invention, when a range of values is designated by the expression "from a to b", the interval represented by the expression "between a and b" is also designated and preferentially. As used herein, "composition based on" is understood to mean a composition comprising the mixture and / or the reaction product of the various constituents used, some of these basic constituents being capable of or intended to react between they, at least in part, during the various phases of manufacture of the composition, in particular during its crosslinking or vulcanization. By way of example, a composition based on an elastomeric and sulfur matrix comprises the elastomeric matrix and the sulfur before firing, whereas after firing the sulfur is no longer detectable because the latter has reacted with the elastomeric matrix in forming sulfur bridges (polysulfides, disulfides, mono-sulphide).
Lorsqu'on fait référence à un composé "majoritaire", on entend au sens de la présente invention, que ce composé est majoritaire parmi les composés du même type dans la composition, c'est-à-dire que c'est celui qui représente la plus grande quantité en masse parmi les composés du même type, par exemple plus de 50%, 60%, 70%, 80%, 90%, voire 100% en poids par rapport au poids total du type de composé. Ainsi, par exemple, une charge renforçante majoritaire est la charge renforçante représentant la plus grande masse par rapport à la masse totale des charges renforçantes dans la composition. Au contraire, un composé "minoritaire" est un composé qui ne représente pas la fraction massique la plus grande parmi les composés du même type, par exemple moins de 50%, 40%, 30%, 20%, 10%, voire moins. When reference is made to a "majority" compound, in the sense of the present invention, it is understood that this compound is predominant among the compounds of the same type in the composition, that is to say that it is the one which represents the largest amount by mass among the compounds of the same type, for example more than 50%, 60%, 70%, 80%, 90% or even 100% by weight relative to the total weight of the type of compound. Thus, for example, a majority reinforcing filler is the reinforcing filler representing the largest mass relative to the total weight of the reinforcing fillers in the composition. In contrast, a "minor" compound is a compound that does not represent the largest mass fraction among compounds of the same type, for example less than 50%, 40%, 30%, 20%, 10% or less.
Dans le cadre de l'invention, les produits carbonés mentionnés dans la description, peuvent être d'origine fossile ou biosourcés. Dans ce dernier cas, ils peuvent être, partiellement ou totalement, issus de la biomasse ou obtenus à partir de matières premières renouvelables issues de la biomasse. Sont concernés notamment les polymères, les plastifiants, les charges, etc. In the context of the invention, the carbonaceous products mentioned in the description may be of fossil origin or biobased. In the latter case, they can be, partially or totally, derived from biomass or obtained from renewable raw materials derived from biomass. These include polymers, plasticizers, fillers, etc.
Sauf indication contraire, lorsque l'on utilise l'expression « la composition » ou « la composition de caoutchouc », on fait référence à la composition de caoutchouc de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon la présente invention. Unless otherwise indicated, when the term "composition" or "rubber composition" is used, reference is made to the rubber composition of the tread of the tire according to the present invention.
Les températures de transition vitreuse (Tg) décrites dans la présente sont mesurées de manière connue par DSC (Differential Scanning Calorimetry), selon la norme ASTM D3418 (1999). The glass transition temperatures (Tg) described herein are measured in a known manner by DSC (Differential Scanning Calorimetry) according to ASTM D3418 (1999).
II- DESCRIPTION DE L'INVENTION II- DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION
ll-A Pneumatique ll-A Pneumatics
ll-A-1 Elastomère diénique Les compositions de caoutchouc de la bande de roulement du pneumatique de l'invention peuvent contenir un seul élastomère diénique ou un mélange de plusieurs élastomères diéniques. II-A-1 Diene Elastomer The tread rubber compositions of the tire of the invention may contain a single diene elastomer or a mixture of several diene elastomers.
Par élastomère (ou « caoutchouc », les deux termes étant considérés comme synonymes) du type "diénique", on rappelle ici que doit être compris de manière connue un (on entend un ou plusieurs) élastomère issu au moins en partie (i.e., un homopolymère ou un copolymère) de monomères diènes (monomères porteurs de deux doubles liaisons carbone-carbone, conjuguées ou non). By elastomer (or "rubber", the two terms being considered synonymous) of the "diene" type, it will be recalled here that it is to be understood in known manner that one or more elastomers derived from at least a part (ie, a homopolymer or copolymer) of diene monomers (monomers bearing two carbon-carbon double bonds, conjugated or otherwise).
Les élastomères diéniques peuvent être classés dans deux catégories : "essentiellement insaturés" ou "essentiellement saturés". On entend en général par "essentiellement insaturé", un élastomère diénique issu au moins en partie de monomères diènes conjugués, ayant un taux de motifs ou unités d'origine diénique (diènes conjugués) qui est supérieur à 15% (% en moles) ; c'est ainsi que des élastomères diéniques tels que les caoutchoucs butyle ou les copolymères de diènes et d'alpha-oléfines type EPDM n'entrent pas dans la définition précédente et peuvent être notamment qualifiés d'élastomères diéniques "essentiellement saturés" (taux de motifs d'origine diénique faible ou très faible, toujours inférieur à 15%). Dans la catégorie des élastomères diéniques "essentiellement insaturés", on entend en particulier par élastomère diénique "fortement insaturé" un élastomère diénique ayant un taux de motifs d'origine diénique (diènes conjugués) qui est supérieur à 50%. The diene elastomers can be classified into two categories: "essentially unsaturated" or "essentially saturated". The term "essentially unsaturated" is generally understood to mean a diene elastomer derived at least in part from conjugated diene monomers, having a level of units or units of diene origin (conjugated dienes) which is greater than 15% (mol%); Thus, diene elastomers such as butyl rubbers or copolymers of dienes and alpha-olefins of the EPDM type do not fall within the above definition and may in particular be described as "essentially saturated" diene elastomers ( low or very low diene origin, always less than 15%). In the category of "essentially unsaturated" diene elastomers, the term "highly unsaturated" diene elastomer is particularly understood to mean a diene elastomer having a content of units of diene origin (conjugated dienes) which is greater than 50%.
Ces définitions étant données, on entend plus particulièrement par élastomère diénique susceptible d'être utilisé dans les compositions de caoutchouc du pneumatique selon l'invention: a) tout homopolymère obtenu par polymérisation d'un monomère diène conjugué ayant de 4 à 12 atomes de carbone; These definitions being given, the term "diene elastomer" can be understood more particularly to mean the rubber compositions of the tire according to the invention: a) any homopolymer obtained by polymerization of a conjugated diene monomer having from 4 to 12 carbon atoms ;
b) tout copolymère obtenu par copolymérisation d'un ou plusieurs diènes conjugués entre eux ou avec un ou plusieurs composés vinyle aromatique ayant de 8 à 20 atomes de carbone; b) any copolymer obtained by copolymerization of one or more conjugated dienes with each other or with one or more vinyl aromatic compounds having from 8 to 20 carbon atoms;
c) un copolymère ternaire obtenu par copolymérisation d'éthylène, d'une a-oléfine ayant 3 à 6 atomes de carbone avec un monomère diène non conjugué ayant de 6 à 12 atomes de carbone, comme par exemple les élastomères obtenus à partir d'éthylène, de propylène avec un monomère diène non conjugué du type précité tel que notamment l'hexadiène-1,4, l'éthylidène norbornène, le dicyclopentadiène; d) un copolymère d'isobutène et d'isoprène (caoutchouc butyle), ainsi que les versions halogénées, en particulier chlorées ou bromées, de ce type de copolymère. Bien qu'elle s'applique à tout type d'élastomère diénique, l'homme du métier du pneumatique comprendra que la présente invention est de préférence mise en œuvre avec des élastomères diéniques essentiellement insaturés, en particulier du type (a) ou (b) ci-dessus. A titre de diènes conjugués conviennent notamment le butadiène-1,3, le 2-méthyl-l,3- butadiène, les 2,3-di(alkyle en Ci-C5)-l,3-butadiènes tels que par exemple le 2,3-diméthyl- 1,3-butadiène, le 2,3-diéthyl-l,3-butadiène, le 2-méthyl-3-éthyl-l,3-butadiène, le 2- méthyl-3-isopropyl-l,3-butadiène, l'aryl-l,3-butadiène, le 1,3-pentadiène, le 2,4- hexadiène. A titre de composés vinylaromatiques conviennent par exemple le styrène, l'ortho-, méta-, para-méthylstyrène, le mélange commercial "vinyle-toluène", le para- tertiobutylstyrène, les méthoxystyrènes, les chlorostyrènes, le vinylmésitylène, le divinylbenzène, le vinylnaphtalène. c) a ternary copolymer obtained by copolymerization of ethylene, an α-olefin having 3 to 6 carbon atoms with a non-conjugated diene monomer having from 6 to 12 carbon atoms, for example elastomers obtained from ethylene, propylene with a non-conjugated diene monomer of the aforementioned type such as in particular 1,4-hexadiene, ethylidene norbornene, dicyclopentadiene; d) a copolymer of isobutene and isoprene (butyl rubber), as well as the halogenated versions, in particular chlorinated or brominated, of this type of copolymer. Although it applies to any type of diene elastomer, the person skilled in the tire art will understand that the present invention is preferably implemented with essentially unsaturated diene elastomers, in particular of the type (a) or (b). ) above. As conjugated dienes 1,3-butadiene, 2-methyl-1,3-butadiene, 2,3-di (C 1 -C 5 alkyl) -1,3-butadienes, such as for example 2,3-dimethyl-1,3-butadiene, 2,3-diethyl-1,3-butadiene, 2-methyl-3-ethyl-1,3-butadiene, 2-methyl-3-isopropyl-1 3-butadiene, aryl-1,3-butadiene, 1,3-pentadiene, 2,4-hexadiene. Suitable vinylaromatic compounds are, for example, styrene, ortho-, meta-, para-methylstyrene, the "vinyl-toluene" commercial mixture, para-tertiarybutylstyrene, methoxystyrenes, chlorostyrenes, vinylmesitylene, divinylbenzene, vinylnaphthalene.
Les copolymères peuvent contenir entre 99% et 20% en poids d'unités diéniques et entre 1% et 80% en poids d'unités vinylaromatiques. Les élastomères peuvent avoir toute microstructure qui est fonction des conditions de polymérisation utilisées, notamment de la présence ou non d'un agent modifiant et/ou randomisant et des quantités d'agent modifiant et/ou randomisant employées. Les élastomères peuvent être par exemple à blocs, statistiques, séquencés, microséquencés, et être préparés en dispersion ou en solution ; ils peuvent être couplés et/ou étoilés ou encore fonctionnalisés avec un agent de couplage et/ou d'étoilage ou de fonctionnalisation. Pour un couplage à du noir de carbone, on peut citer par exemple des groupes fonctionnels comprenant une liaison C-Sn ou des groupes fonctionnels aminés tels que aminobenzophénone par exemple ; pour un couplage à une charge inorganique renforçante telle que silice, on peut citer par exemple des groupes fonctionnels silanol ou polysiloxane ayant une extrémité silanol (tels que décrits par exemple dans FR 2 740 778, US 6,013,718 et WO 2008/141702), des groupes alkoxysilane (tels que décrits par exemple dans FR 2 765 882 ou US 5,977,238), des groupes carboxyliques (tels que décrits par exemple dans WO 01/92402 ou US 6,815,473, WO 2004/096865 ou US 2006/0089445) ou encore des groupes polyéthers (tels que décrits par exemple dans EP 1 127 909, US 6,503,973, WO 2009/000750 et WO 2009/000752). The copolymers may contain between 99% and 20% by weight of diene units and between 1% and 80% by weight of vinylaromatic units. The elastomers may have any microstructure which is a function of the polymerization conditions used, in particular the presence or absence of a modifying and / or randomizing agent and the amounts of modifying and / or randomizing agent used. The elastomers can be for example block, statistical, sequenced, microsequenced, and be prepared in dispersion or in solution; they may be coupled and / or starred or functionalized with a coupling agent and / or starring or functionalization. For coupling with carbon black, there may be mentioned, for example, functional groups comprising a C-Sn bond or amine functional groups such as aminobenzophenone for example; for coupling to a reinforcing inorganic filler such as silica, mention may be made, for example, of silanol or polysiloxane functional groups having a silanol end (as described, for example, in FR 2,740,778, US 6,013,718 and WO 2008/141702), groups alkoxysilane (as described for example in FR 2,765,882 or US 5,977,238), carboxylic groups (as described for example in WO 01/92402 or US 6,815,473, WO 2004/096865 or US 2006/0089445) or polyether groups (as described for example in EP 1 127 909, US 6,503,973, WO 2009/000750 and WO 2009/000752).
En résumé, l'élastomère diénique de la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention est choisi préférentiellement dans le groupe des élastomères diéniques fortement insaturés constitué par les polybutadiènes (en abrégé "BR"), les polyisoprènes (IR) de synthèse, le caoutchouc naturel (NR), les copolymères de butadiène, les copolymères d'isoprène et les mélanges de ces élastomères. De tels copolymères sont plus préférentiellement choisis dans le groupe constitué par les copolymères de butadiène-styrène (SBR), les copolymères d'isoprène-butadiène (BIR), les copolymères d'isoprène-styrène (SIR), les copolymères d'isoprène-butadiène-styrène (SBIR), les copolymères de butadiène-acrylonitrile (NBR), les copolymères de butadiène- styrène-acrylonitrile (NSBR) ou un mélange de deux ou plus de ces composés. In summary, the diene elastomer of the tread composition of the tire according to the invention is preferably chosen from the group of highly unsaturated diene elastomers constituted by polybutadienes (abbreviated "BR"), synthetic polyisoprenes (IR), natural rubber (NR), butadiene copolymers, isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers. Such copolymers are more preferably selected from the group consisting of butadiene-styrene copolymers (SBR), isoprene-butadiene copolymers (BIR), isoprene-styrene copolymers (SIR), isoprene-copolymers of butadiene-styrene (SBIR), butadiene-acrylonitrile copolymers (NBR), butadiene-styrene-acrylonitrile copolymers (NSBR) or a mixture of two or more of these compounds.
Avantageusement, l'élastomère diénique est majoritairement constitué de copolymère styrène butadiène (en abrégé SBR), ce SBR pouvant être un SBR émulsion ou ESBR (c'est- à-dire préparé par polymérisation en émulsion), un SBR solution ou SSBR (c'est-à-dire préparé par polymérisation en solution), ou un mélange des deux. Advantageously, the diene elastomer is mainly composed of styrene-butadiene copolymer (abbreviated to SBR), this SBR possibly being an emulsion or ESBR (that is to say prepared by emulsion polymerization), an SBR solution or SSBR (c). that is, prepared by solution polymerization), or a mixture of both.
Parmi les copolymères à base de styrène et de butadiène, en particulier SBR, on peut citer notamment ceux ayant une teneur en styrène comprise entre 5% et 60% en poids et plus particulièrement entre 20% et 50%, une teneur (% molaire) en liaisons -1,2 de la partie butadiénique comprise entre 4% et 75%, une teneur (% molaire) en liaisons trans-1,4 comprise entre 10% et 80%. De préférence, la Tg du copolymère à base de styrène et de butadiène, en particulier du SBR (ESBR ou SSBR), est comprise entre 0 et -80°C, plus particulièrement entre 0°C et - 70°C ; selon un mode de réalisation particulier, la Tg est comprise entre -5°C et -60°C, notamment dans un domaine de -10°C à -50°C. L'homme du métier sait comment modifier la microstructure d'un copolymère à base de styrène et de butadiène, en particulier d'un SBR, pour augmenter et ajuster sa Tg, notamment en jouant sur les teneurs en styrène, en liaisons -1,2 ou encore en liaisons trans-1,4 de la partie butadiénique. Amongst the copolymers based on styrene and butadiene, in particular SBR, mention may be made especially of those having a styrene content of between 5% and 60% by weight and more particularly between 20% and 50%, a content (mol%). in -1,2-bonds of the butadiene part of between 4% and 75%, a content (mol%) of trans-1,4 bonds of between 10% and 80%. Preferably, the Tg of the copolymer based on styrene and butadiene, in particular SBR (ESBR or SSBR), is between 0 and -80 ° C., more particularly between 0 ° C. and -70 ° C .; according to a particular embodiment, the Tg is between -5 ° C and -60 ° C, especially in a range of -10 ° C to -50 ° C. The person skilled in the art knows how to modify the microstructure of a copolymer based on styrene and butadiene, in particular on an SBR, to increase and adjust its Tg, in particular by modifying the styrene contents in -1-bonds. 2 or in trans-1,4 bonds of the butadiene part.
Au copolymère styrène butadiène ci-dessus, peut être associé éventuellement au moins un second élastomère diénique, différent dudit copolymère, ledit second élastomère diénique, optionnel, étant présent à un taux pondéral qui est en conséquence au plus égal à 50 pce, préférentiellement au plus égal à 40 pce, notamment au plus égal à 30 pce (pour rappel, pce signifiant parties en poids pour cent parties d'élastomère, c'est-à-dire du total des élastomères présents dans la bande de roulement). De préférence, lorsqu'un second élastomère diénique est utilisé, son taux dans la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention est compris dans un domaine allant de 10 à 30 pce. To the above styrene-butadiene copolymer may optionally be associated at least a second diene elastomer, different from said copolymer, said second diene elastomer, optional, being present at a weight content which is therefore at most equal to 50 phr, preferably at most equal to 40 phr, in particular at most equal to 30 phr (as a reminder, pce signifying parts by weight per hundred parts of elastomer, that is to say of the total of the elastomers present in the tread). Preferably, when a second diene elastomer is used, its content in the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention is in a range from 10 to 30 phr.
Ce second élastomère diénique éventuel est préférentiellement choisi dans le groupe constitué par les polybutadiènes (BR), le caoutchouc naturel (NR), les polyisoprènes de synthèse (IR), les copolymères de butadiène (autres que les copolymères à base de styrène et de butadiène), les copolymères d'isoprène et les mélanges de ces élastomères. This second optional diene elastomer is preferably chosen from the group consisting of polybutadienes (BR), natural rubber (NR), polyisoprenes of synthesis (IR), butadiene copolymers (other than styrene-butadiene-based copolymers), isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers.
Avantageusement, le second élastomère est un élastomère isoprénique. Par "élastomère isoprénique", on entend de manière connue un homopolymère ou un copolymère d'isoprène, en d'autres termes un élastomère isoprénique choisi dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par le caoutchouc naturel (NR), qui peut être plastifié ou peptisé, les polyisoprènes de synthèse (IR), les différents copolymères d'isoprène et les mélanges de ces élastomères. Parmi les copolymères d'isoprène, on citera en particulier les copolymères d'isobutène-isoprène (caoutchouc butyle IIR), d'isoprène-styrène (SIR), d'isoprène-butadiène (BIR) ou d'isoprène-butadiène-styrène (SBIR). Advantageously, the second elastomer is an isoprene elastomer. By "isoprene elastomer" is meant in known manner a homopolymer or copolymer of isoprene, in other words an isoprene elastomer chosen from the group comprising or consisting of natural rubber (NR), which can be plasticized or peptized, the synthetic polyisoprenes (IR), the various isoprene copolymers and the mixtures of these elastomers. Among the isoprene copolymers, mention will in particular be made of copolymers of isobutene-isoprene (butyl rubber IIR), isoprene-styrene (SIR), isoprene-butadiene (BIR) or isoprene-butadiene-styrene ( SBIR).
L'élastomère isoprénique est de préférence choisi dans le groupe constitué par le caoutchouc naturel, les polyisoprènes de synthèse et leurs mélanges. Parmi ces polyisoprènes de synthèse, sont utilisés de préférence des polyisoprènes ayant un taux (% molaire) de liaisons cis 1,4 supérieur à 90%, plus préférentiellement encore supérieur à 98%. De préférence encore, l'élastomère diénique est du caoutchouc naturel. The isoprene elastomer is preferably selected from the group consisting of natural rubber, synthetic polyisoprenes and mixtures thereof. Among these synthetic polyisoprenes, polyisoprenes having a level (mol%) of 1,4-cis bonds greater than 90%, more preferably still greater than 98%, are preferably used. More preferably, the diene elastomer is natural rubber.
Préférentiellement le taux d'élastomère diénique, de préférence de copolymère styrène butadiène, est de 50 à 100 pce, plus préférentiellement de 60 à 100 pce, de manière plus préférentielle de 70 à 100 pce, plus préférentiellement encore de 80 à 100 pce et de manière très préférentielle de 90 à 100 pce. En particulier le taux d'élastomère diénique, de préférence de copolymère styrène butadiène, est très préférentiellement de 100 pce. ll-A-2 Charge renforçante Preferably, the level of diene elastomer, preferably of styrene butadiene copolymer, is 50 to 100 phr, more preferably 60 to 100 phr, more preferably 70 to 100 phr, more preferably 80 to 100 phr, and more preferably very preferentially from 90 to 100 phr. In particular, the level of diene elastomer, preferably of styrene butadiene copolymer, is very preferably 100 phr. II-A-2 Reinforcing Filler
La composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention comprendre une charge renforçante connue pour ses capacités à renforcer une composition de caoutchouc. Une charge renforçante consiste typiquement en des particules dont la taille moyenne (en masse) est inférieure au micromètre, généralement inférieure à 500 nm, le plus souvent comprise entre 20 et 200 nm, en particulier et plus préférentiellement comprise entre 20 et 150 nm. De manière préférentielle, le taux de charge renforçante dans la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention est compris dans un domaine allant de 5 à 150 pce, de préférence de 10 à 80 pce de préférence encore de 15 à 75 pce. The tread composition of the tire according to the invention comprises a reinforcing filler known for its ability to reinforce a rubber composition. A reinforcing filler typically consists of particles whose average size (in mass) is less than one micrometer, generally less than 500 nm, most often between 20 and 200 nm, in particular and more preferably between 20 and 150 nm. Preferably, the level of reinforcing filler in the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention is in a range from 5 to 150 phr, preferably from 10 to 80 phr, more preferably from 15 to 75 phr. .
La charge renforçante comprend avantageusement ou est constitué par du noir de carbone, une charge inorganique renforçante ou leurs mélanges. La charge renforçante, est avantageusement majoritairement constituée de noir de carbone. La charge renforçante peut comprendre par exemple de 50 à 100% en masse de noir de carbone, de préférence de 55 à 90% en masse, de préférence de 60 à 80% en masse. De manière particulièrement avantageuse, la charge renforçante comprend exclusivement du noir de carbone. La charge renforçante peut également comprendre en outre une charge inorganique renforçante. De préférence, la charge inorganique renforçante est de la silice. Lorsque la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention comprend du noir de carbone (de manière majoritaire ou exclusive, en tant que charge renforçante), le taux de noir de carbone dans la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention est préférentiellement compris dans un domaine allant de 10 à 80 pce, de préférence de 15 à 75 pce. The reinforcing filler advantageously comprises or consists of carbon black, a reinforcing inorganic filler or mixtures thereof. The reinforcing filler is advantageously mainly composed of carbon black. The reinforcing filler may comprise, for example, from 50 to 100% by weight of carbon black, preferably from 55 to 90% by weight, preferably from 60 to 80% by weight. Particularly advantageously, the reinforcing filler comprises exclusively carbon black. The reinforcing filler may also further comprise a reinforcing inorganic filler. Preferably, the reinforcing inorganic filler is silica. When the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention comprises carbon black (predominantly or exclusively, as a reinforcing filler), the carbon black content in the tread composition of the tire according to the invention. the invention is preferably in a range from 10 to 80 phr, preferably from 15 to 75 phr.
Les noirs utilisables dans le cadre de la présente invention peuvent être tout noir conventionnellement utilisé dans les pneumatiques ou leurs bandes de roulement (noirs dits de grade pneumatique). Parmi ces derniers, on citera plus particulièrement les noirs de carbone renforçants des séries 100, 200, 300, ou les noirs de série 500, 600 ou 700 (grades ASTM), comme par exemple les noirs N115, N134, N234, N326, N330, N339, N347, N375, N550, N683, N772). Ces noirs de carbone peuvent être utilisés à l'état isolé, tels que disponibles commercialement, ou sous tout autre forme, par exemple comme support de certains des additifs de caoutchouterie utilisés. Les noirs de carbone pourraient être par exemple déjà incorporés à l'élastomère diénique, notamment isoprénique sous la forme d'un masterbatch (voir par exemple demandes WO 97/36724 ou WO 99/16600). La surface spécifique BET des noirs de carbone est mesurée selon la norme D6556-10 [méthode multipoints (au minimum 5 points) - gaz : azote - domaine de pression relative Ρ/Ρ0 : 0.1 à 0.3]. De préférence, la surface spécifique BET du noir de carbone est comprise dans un domaine allant de 70 à 150 m2/g, de préférence de 100 à 120 m2/g- The blacks that can be used in the context of the present invention may be all black conventionally used in tires or their treads (so-called pneumatic grade blacks). Among the latter, there will be mentioned more particularly the reinforcing carbon blacks of the series 100, 200, 300, or the series blacks 500, 600 or 700 (ASTM grades), such as, for example, the blacks N115, N134, N234, N326, N330. , N339, N347, N375, N550, N683, N772). These carbon blacks can be used in the isolated state, as commercially available, or in any other form, for example as a carrier for some of the rubber additives used. The carbon blacks could for example already be incorporated into the diene elastomer, in particular isoprene in the form of a masterbatch (see for example applications WO 97/36724 or WO 99/16600). The BET surface area of the carbon blacks is measured according to the D6556-10 standard [multipoint method (at least 5 points) - gas: nitrogen - relative pressure range Ρ / Ρ0: 0.1 to 0.3]. Preferably, the BET specific surface area of the carbon black is in a range from 70 to 150 m 2 / g, preferably from 100 to 120 m 2 / g.
Par "charge inorganique renforçante", doit être entendu ici toute charge inorganique ou minérale, quelles que soient sa couleur et son origine (naturelle ou de synthèse), encore appelée charge "blanche", charge "claire" ou même charge "non noire" par opposition au noir de carbone, capable de renforcer à elle seule, sans autre moyen qu'un agent de couplage intermédiaire, une composition de caoutchouc destinée à la fabrication de bandages pneumatiques, en d'autres termes apte à remplacer, dans sa fonction de renforcement, un noir de carbone conventionnel de grade pneumatique ; une telle charge se caractérise généralement, de manière connue, par la présence de groupes hydroxyle (- OH) à sa surface. En d'autres termes, sans agent de couplage, la charge inorganique ne permet pas de renforcer, ou pas suffisamment, la composition et n'est par conséquent pas comprise dans la définition de « charge inorganique renforçante ». Comme charges inorganiques renforçantes conviennent notamment des charges minérales du type siliceux, préférentiellement la silice (Si02). La silice utilisée peut être toute silice renforçante connue de l'homme du métier, notamment toute silice précipitée ou pyrogénée présentant une surface BET ainsi qu'une surface spécifique CTAB toutes deux inférieures à 450 m2/g, de préférence de 30 à 400 m2/g, notamment entre 60 et 300 m2/g- A titres de silices précipitées hautement dispersibles (dites "HDS"), on citera par exemple les silices « Ultrasil » 7000 et « Ultrasil » 7005 de la société Degussa, les silices « Zeosil » 1165MP, 1135MP et 1115MP de la société Rhodia, la silice « Hi-Sil » EZ150G de la société PPG, les silices « Zeopol » 8715, 8745 et 8755 de la Société Huber, les silices à haute surface spécifique telles que décrites dans la demande WO 03/016387. "Reinforcing inorganic filler" means any inorganic or mineral filler, irrespective of its color and origin (natural or synthetic), also called "white" filler, "clear" filler or even "non-black" filler. as opposed to carbon black, capable of reinforcing on its own, with no other means than an intermediate coupling agent, a rubber composition intended for the manufacture of pneumatic tires, in other words able to replace, in its function of reinforcement, a conventional carbon black of pneumatic grade; such a charge is generally characterized, in known manner, by the presence of hydroxyl groups (- OH) on its surface. In other words, without a coupling agent, the inorganic filler does not make it possible to reinforce or not sufficiently the composition and is therefore not included in the definition of "reinforcing inorganic filler". Suitable reinforcing inorganic fillers are in particular mineral fillers of the siliceous type, preferentially silica (SiO 2 ). The silica used may be any reinforcing silica known to those skilled in the art, in particular any precipitated or fumed silica having a BET surface and a CTAB specific surface both less than 450 m 2 / g, preferably from 30 to 400 m 2 / g, in particular between 60 and 300 m 2 / g-A of highly dispersible precipitated silicas (called "HDS"), there may be mentioned for example the silicas "Ultrasil" 7000 and "Ultrasil" 7005 from the company Degussa, silicas "Zeosil" 1165MP, 1135MP and 1115MP from Rhodia, the "Hi-Sil" EZ150G silica from PPG, the "Zeopol" 8715, 8745 and 8755 silicas from Huber, the high surface area silicas as described in WO 03/016387.
Dans le présent exposé, en ce qui concerne la silice, la surface spécifique BET est déterminée de manière connue par adsorption de gaz à l'aide de la méthode de Brunauer-Emmett-Teller décrite dans "The Journal of the American Chemical Society" Vol. 60, page 309, février 1938, plus précisément selon la norme française NF ISO 9277 de décembre 1996 (méthode volumétrique multipoints (5 points) - gaz: azote - dégazage: 1 heure à 160°C - domaine de pression relative p/po : 0.05 à 0.17). La surface spécifique CTAB est la surface externe déterminée selon la norme française NF T 45-007 de novembre 1987 (méthode B). Conviennent également comme charges inorganiques renforçantes les charges minérales du type alumineuse, en particulier de l'alumine (Al203) ou des (oxyde)hydroxydes d'aluminium, ou encore des oxydes de titane renforçants, par exemple décrits dans US 6,610,261 et US 6,747,087. L'état physique sous lequel se présente la charge inorganique renforçante est indifférent, que ce soit sous forme de poudre, de microperles, de granulés, de billes ou toute autre forme densifiée appropriée. Bien entendu on entend également par charge inorganique renforçante des mélanges de différentes charges inorganiques renforçantes, en particulier de charges siliceuses et/ou alumineuses hautement dispersibles telles que décrites ci-dessus. In the present description, with regard to silica, the BET surface area is determined in a known manner by gas adsorption using the method of Brunauer-Emmett-Teller described in "The Journal of the American Chemical Society" Flight . 60, page 309, February 1938, more precisely according to the French standard NF ISO 9277 of December 1996 (multipoint volumetric method (5 points) - gas: nitrogen - degassing: 1 hour at 160 ° C. - relative pressure range p / po: 0.05 to 0.17). The CTAB specific surface is the external surface determined according to the French standard NF T 45-007 of November 1987 (method B). Reinforcing inorganic fillers are also suitable for mineral fillers of the aluminous type, in particular alumina (Al 2 O 3 ) or aluminum (oxide) hydroxides, or reinforcing titanium oxides, for example described in US Pat. No. 6,610,261 and US Pat. US 6,747,087. The physical state in which the reinforcing inorganic filler is present is indifferent whether in the form of powder, microbeads, granules, beads or any other suitable densified form. Of course, the term "reinforcing inorganic filler" also refers to mixtures of different reinforcing inorganic fillers, in particular highly dispersible siliceous and / or aluminous fillers as described above.
L'homme du métier comprendra qu'à titre de charge équivalente de la charge inorganique renforçante décrite dans le présent paragraphe, pourrait être utilisée une charge renforçante d'une autre nature, notamment organique, dès lors que cette charge renforçante serait recouverte d'une couche inorganique telle que silice, ou bien comporterait à sa surface des sites fonctionnels, notamment hydroxyles, nécessitant l'utilisation d'un agent de couplage pour établir la liaison entre la charge et l'élastomère. Pour coupler la charge inorganique renforçante à l'élastomère diénique, on utilise de manière bien connue un agent de couplage (ou agent de liaison) au moins bifonctionnel destiné à assurer une connexion suffisante, de nature chimique et/ou physique, entre la charge inorganique (surface de ses particules) et l'élastomère diénique. On utilise en particulier des organosilanes ou des polyorganosiloxanes au moins bifonctionnels. Those skilled in the art will understand that, as the equivalent filler of the reinforcing inorganic filler described in this paragraph, it would be possible to use a reinforcing filler of another nature, in particular an organic filler, since this reinforcing filler would be covered with a filler. inorganic layer such as silica, or have on its surface functional sites, in particular hydroxyl sites, requiring the use of a coupling agent to establish the bond between the filler and the elastomer. In order to couple the reinforcing inorganic filler to the diene elastomer, an at least bifunctional coupling agent (or bonding agent) is used in a well-known manner to ensure a sufficient chemical and / or physical connection between the inorganic filler (surface of its particles) and the diene elastomer. In particular, organosilanes or at least bifunctional polyorganosiloxanes are used.
L'homme du métier peut trouver des exemples d'agent de couplage dans les documents suivants : WO 02/083782, WO 02/30939, WO 02/31041, WO 2007/061550, WO 2006/125532, WO 2006/125533, WO 2006/125534, US 6 849 754, WO 99/09036, WO 2006/023815, WO 2007/098080, WO 2010/072685 et WO 2008/055986. Those skilled in the art can find examples of coupling agent in the following documents: WO 02/083782, WO 02/30939, WO 02/31041, WO 2007/061550, WO 2006/125532, WO 2006/125533, WO 2006/125534, US 6,849,754, WO 99/09036, WO 2006/023815, WO 2007/098080, WO 2010/072685 and WO 2008/055986.
La teneur en agent de couplage est avantageusement inférieure à 10 pce, étant entendu qu'il est en général souhaitable d'en utiliser le moins possible. Typiquement lorsque qu'une charge inorganique renforçante est présente, le taux d'agent de couplage représente de 0,5% à 15% en poids par rapport à la quantité de charge inorganique. Son taux est préférentiellement compris dans un domaine allant de 0,5 à 7,5 pce. Ce taux est aisément ajusté par l'homme du métier selon le taux de charge inorganique utilisé dans la composition. The content of coupling agent is advantageously less than 10 phr, it being understood that it is generally desirable to use as little as possible. Typically when a reinforcing inorganic filler is present, the level of coupling agent is from 0.5% to 15% by weight based on the amount of inorganic filler. Its level is preferably in a range from 0.5 to 7.5 phr. This level is easily adjusted by those skilled in the art according to the level of inorganic filler used in the composition.
La composition de caoutchouc selon l'invention peut également contenir, en complément des agents de couplage, des activateurs de couplage, des agents de recouvrement des charges inorganiques ou plus généralement des agents d'aide à la mise en œuvre susceptibles de manière connue, grâce à une amélioration de la dispersion de la charge dans la matrice de caoutchouc et à un abaissement de la viscosité des compositions, d'améliorer leur faculté de mise en œuvre à l'état cru, ces agents étant par exemple des silanes hydrolysables tels que des alkylalkoxysilanes (notamment des alkyltriéthoxysilanes), des polyols, des polyéthers (par exemple des polyéthylèneglycols), des aminés primaires, secondaires ou tertiaires (par exemple des trialcanol-amines), des POS hydroxylés ou hydrolysables, par exemple des α,ω-dihydroxy-polyorganosiloxanes (notamment des α,ω-dihydroxy-polydiméthylsiloxanes), des acides gras comme par exemple l'acide stéarique. The rubber composition according to the invention may also contain, in addition to the coupling agents, coupling activators, inorganic charge-covering agents or, more generally, processing aid agents which can be used in known manner, thanks to to improve the dispersion of the filler in the rubber matrix and to lower the viscosity of the compositions, to improve their ability to use in the green state, these agents being, for example, hydrolysable silanes such as alkylalkoxysilanes (in particular alkyltriethoxysilanes), polyols, polyethers (for example polyethylene glycols), primary, secondary or tertiary amines (for example trialkanol amines), hydroxylated or hydrolyzable POSs, for example α, ω-dihydroxy- polyorganosiloxanes (especially α, ω-dihydroxy-polydimethylsiloxanes), fatty acids such as stearic acid.
ll-A-3 Polyamide ll-A-3 Polyamide
La composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention a également pour caractéristique essentielle d'être à base d'au moins un polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C. La température de fusion est mesurée de manière bien connue par DSC selon la norme ASTM D3418. The tread composition of the tire according to the invention also has the essential characteristic of being based on at least one polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C. The melting temperature is measured in a well-known manner by DSC according to ASTM D3418.
Tout polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C peut être utilisé. Any polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C can be used.
Les polyamides utilisés dans le cadre de la présente invention peuvent être des homopolymères ou des copolymères, pouvant provenir de la condensation de lactames, éventuellement avec des lactones, et/ou de la condensation de diacides et/ou d'amino- acides avec des diamines. De préférence, les polyamides utilisés dans le cadre de la présente invention sont des copolymères provenant de la condensation de lactames, éventuellement avec des lactones, et/ou de la condensation de diacides et/ou d'amino- acides avec des diamines. The polyamides used in the context of the present invention may be homopolymers or copolymers, possibly derived from the condensation of lactams, optionally with lactones, and / or the condensation of diacids and / or amino acids with diamines. . Preferably, the polyamides used in the context of the present invention are copolymers derived from the condensation of lactams, optionally with lactones, and / or the condensation of diacids and / or amino acids with diamines.
Un copolymère est, de manière bien connu de l'homme du métier, un polymère issu de la copolymérisation d'au moins deux types de monomère, chimiquement différents, appelés comonomères. A copolymer is, as is well known to those skilled in the art, a polymer resulting from the copolymerization of at least two types of monomer, chemically different, called comonomers.
De manière particulièrement avantageuse, le polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C est un polyamide copolymère constitués d'au moins deux type différents de monomères choisis dans le groupe constitué par les lactames, ou d'au moins deux types différents de monomères choisis dans le groupe constitué par les diacide et d'au moins deux types différents de monomères choisis dans le groupe constitué par les diamines. Les lactames peuvent par exemple avoir 3 à 12 atomes de carbone sur leur cycle principale et peut être substitué. De préférence, les lactames sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par le β,β-diméthylpropriolactame, le a,adiméthylpropriolactame, l'amylolactame, le caprolactame, le capryllactame, l'oenantholactame, le 2-pyrrolidone, le lauryllactame et leurs mélanges. De préférence encore, les lactames sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par le caprolactame, le lauryllactame et leurs mélanges. Particularly advantageously, the polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C. is a copolymer polyamide consisting of at least two different types of monomers chosen from the group consisting of lactams, or at least two different types of monomers selected from the group consisting of diacids and at least two different types of monomers selected from the group consisting of diamines. The lactams may for example have 3 to 12 carbon atoms on their main cycle and may be substituted. Preferably, the lactams are chosen from the group comprising or consisting of β, β-dimethylpropylactam, α, adimethylpropylactam, amylolactam, caprolactam, capryllactam, oenantholactam, 2-pyrrolidone, lauryllactam and mixtures thereof. . More preferably, the lactams are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of caprolactam, lauryllactam and mixtures thereof.
Les diacides (ou acide dicarboxyliques) peuvent être par exemple des acides ayant entre 4 18 atomes de carbone. De préférence, les diacides sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'acide adipique, l'acide sébacique, l'acide azélaique, l'acide subérique, l'acide isophtalique, l'acide butanedioïque, l'acide 1,4 cyclohexyldicarboxylique, l'acide téréphtalique, le sel de sodium ou de lithium de l'acide sulphoisophtalique, l'acide dodécanédioïque et leurs mélanges. De préférence encore, les diacides sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'acide adipique, l'acide dodécanédioïque et leurs mélanges. Les diamines peuvent être par exemple des diamines aliphatiques, aryliques et/ou cycliques saturés, ayant 6 à 12 atomes. De préférence, les diamines sont choisies dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'hexaméthylènediamine, la pipérazine, la tetraméthylène diamine, l'octaméthylène diamine, la décaméthylène diamine, la dodécaméthylène diamine, le 1,5 diaminohexane, le 2,2,4-triméthyl-l,6-diamino-hexane, les polyols diamine, l'isophorone diamine(IPD), le méthyl pentaméthylènediamine (MPDM), la bis(aminocyclohéxyl) méthane (BACM), la bis(3-méthyl-4 aminocyclohéxyl) méthane (BMACM), la méthaxylyènediamine, le bis-p aminocyclohexylméthane, la triméthylhexaméthylène diamine, les phénylènediamine et leurs mélanges. De préférence encore, les diamines sont choisies dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'hexaméthylènediamine, la dodécaméthylène diamine et leurs mélanges. The diacids (or dicarboxylic acid) can be for example acids having between 4 18 carbon atoms. Preferably, the diacids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of adipic acid, sebacic acid, azelaic acid, suberic acid, isophthalic acid, butanedioic acid, 1,4-acid. cyclohexyldicarboxylic acid, terephthalic acid, sodium or lithium salt of sulphoisophthalic acid, dodecanedioic acid and mixtures thereof. More preferably, the diacids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of adipic acid, dodecanedioic acid and mixtures thereof. The diamines may be, for example, saturated aliphatic, aryl and / or cyclic diamines having 6 to 12 atoms. Preferably, the diamines are chosen from the group comprising or consisting of hexamethylenediamine, piperazine, tetramethylene diamine, octamethylene diamine, decamethylene diamine, dodecamethylenediamine, 1,5 diaminohexane, 2,2,4 trimethyl-1,6-diamino-hexane, diamine polyols, isophorone diamine (IPD), methyl pentamethylenediamine (MPDM), bis (aminocyclohexyl) methane (BACM), bis (3-methyl-4-aminocyclohexyl) methane (BMACM), methaxylyenediamine, bis-p-aminocyclohexylmethane, trimethylhexamethylenediamine, phenylenediamine and mixtures thereof. More preferably, the diamines are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of hexamethylenediamine, dodecamethylenediamine and mixtures thereof.
Les amino-acides peuvent par exemple être des alpha-oméga amino-acides. De préférence, les amino-acides sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les acides aminocaproïque, amino-7-heptanoïque, amino-ll-undécanoïque, n-heptyl-11- aminoundécanoïque, amino-12-dodécanoïque et leurs mélanges. De préférence, les amino-acides sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'acide aminocaproïque, amino-12-dodécanoïque et leurs mélanges. The amino acids may for example be alpha-omega amino acids. Preferably, the amino acids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of aminocaproic acid, amino-7-heptanoic acid, amino-11-undecanoic acid, n-heptyl-11-aminoundecanoic acid, amino-12-dodecanoic acid and mixtures thereof. Preferably, the amino acids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of aminocaproic acid, amino-12-dodecanoic acid and mixtures thereof.
A titre d'exemple de lactone, on peut citer la caprolactone, la valérolactone et la butyrolactone. As an example of a lactone, mention may be made of caprolactone, valerolactone and butyrolactone.
Quelle que soit la nature des monomères du polyamide utilisables dans le cadre de la présente invention, il est avantageux que la masse moléculaire moyenne en nombre (Mn) soit comprise dans un domaine allant de 4 000 à 1 000 000 g/mol, de préférence de 6 000 à 500 000 g/mol. Whatever the nature of the monomers of the polyamide that can be used in the context of the present invention, it is advantageous for the number-average molecular weight (Mn) to be in a range from 4,000 to 1,000,000 g / mol, preferably from 6,000 to 500,000 g / mol.
La masse moléculaire moyenne en nombre (Mn) des TP est déterminée de manière connue, par chromatographie d'exclusion stérique (SEC). Par exemple dans le cas des polyamides, l'échantillon est préalablement solubilisé dans de l'hexafluoro-2-propanol additionné de 0.02M de trifluoroacetate de sodium à une concentration d'environ 2 g/1. L'appareillage utilisé est une chaîne chromatographique « WATERS alliance ». Le solvant d'élution est de l'hexafluoro-2-propanol additionné de 0.02M de trifluoroacetate de sodium, le débit de 0,5 ml/min, la température du système de 35°C. On utilise un jeu de trois colonnes PHENOMENEX en série, de dénominations commerciales « Phenogel » (« ΙΟμιη 105», « ΙΟμιη 104» et « ΙΟμιη 103»). Le volume injecté de la solution de l'échantillon de polymère est de 100 μΙ. Le détecteur est un réfractomètre différentiel « WATERS 2410 » et son logiciel associé d'exploitation des données chromatographiques est le système « WATERS MILLENIUM ». Les masses molaires moyennes calculées sont relatives à une courbe d'étalonnage réalisée avec des étalons de PMMA. Les conditions sont adaptables par l'homme du métier. The number average molecular weight (Mn) of the TP is determined in a known manner, by size exclusion chromatography (SEC). For example, in the case of polyamides, the sample is first solubilized in hexafluoro-2-propanol supplemented with 0.02M sodium trifluoroacetate at a concentration of approximately 2 g / l. The apparatus used is a "WATERS alliance" chromatographic chain. The elution solvent is hexafluoro-2-propanol supplemented with 0.02M sodium trifluoroacetate, the flow rate 0.5 ml / min, the system temperature 35 ° C. A set of three PHENOMENEX columns is used in series, with the trade names "Phenogel"("ΙΟμιη 10 5 ", "ΙΟμιη 10 4 " and "ΙΟμιη 10 3 "). The injected volume of the solution of the polymer sample is 100 μΙ. The detector is a "WATERS 2410" differential refractometer and its associated software for the exploitation of chromatographic data is the "WATERS MILLENIUM" system. The average molar masses calculated are relating to a calibration curve made with PMMA standards. The conditions are adaptable by those skilled in the art.
Avantageusement, la température de fusion du polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C est inférieure à 165°C, de préférence inférieure à 160°C, de préférence comprise entre 100 et 160°C, de préférence entre 120 et 160°C. Advantageously, the melting temperature of the polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C. is less than 165 ° C., preferably less than 160 ° C., preferably between 100 and 160 ° C., preferably between 120 and 160 ° C. ° C.
Les polyamides utilisables dans le cadre de la présente invention peuvent être synthétisés de manière bien connue de l'homme du métier, par exemple selon les procédés décrits dans les documents DE 2324160, EP 0 627 454, EP 1 153 957 ou encore EP 1 153 957. The polyamides that can be used in the context of the present invention can be synthesized in a manner well known to those skilled in the art, for example according to the processes described in the documents DE 2324160, EP 0 627 454, EP 1 153 957 or else EP 1 153 957.
Les polyamides utilisables dans le cadre de la présente invention sont également disponibles commercialement. A titre d'exemple de polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C disponible dans le commerce, on peut citer l'Orgasol 3401 ou l'Orgasol 3402 de la société Arkema, ou encore les polyamides de la séries Elvamide (marque déposée) de la société DuPont, tels que les Elvamide (marque déposée) 8061, 8063, 8066, et 8023R. The polyamides that can be used in the context of the present invention are also commercially available. By way of example of a polyamide whose melting point is less than 170 ° C. available commercially, mention may be made of Orgasol 3401 or Orgasol 3402 from Arkema, or the polyamides from the Elvamide series (brand filed) of DuPont, such as Elvamide (registered trademark) 8061, 8063, 8066, and 8023R.
Le taux de polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C dans la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention peut être compris dans un domaine allant de 10 à 100 pce. De préférence le taux de polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C dans la composition est compris dans un domaine allant de 20 à 80 pce, de préférence de 25 à 50 pce. ll-A-4 Système de réticulation The amount of polyamide whose melting temperature is lower than 170 ° C. in the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention may be in a range from 10 to 100 phr. Preferably, the level of polyamide whose melting point is less than 170 ° C. in the composition is within a range of from 20 to 80 phr, preferably from 25 to 50 phr. ll-A-4 Crosslinking System
Le système de réticulation de la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention peut être à base de soufre moléculaire et/ou de donneurs de soufre et/ou de peroxyde, bien connus de l'homme du métier. Le système de réticulation est préférentiellement un système de vulcanisation à base de soufre (soufre moléculaire et/ou agent donneur de soufre). The crosslinking system of the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention may be based on molecular sulfur and / or sulfur and / or peroxide donors, which are well known to those skilled in the art. The crosslinking system is preferably a sulfur-based vulcanization system (molecular sulfur and / or sulfur donor agent).
Le soufre est utilisé à un taux préférentiel compris entre 1 et 10 pce, de préférence entre 1 et 5 pce, de préférence encore être 1 et 3 pce. Sulfur is used at a preferred level of between 1 and 10 phr, preferably between 1 and 5 phr, more preferably between 1 and 3 phr.
La composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention comprend avantageusement un accélérateur de vulcanisation, qui est de préférence choisi dans le groupe constitué par les accélérateurs du type thiazoles ainsi que leurs dérivés, des accélérateurs de types sulfénamides, thiourées et de leurs mélanges. Avantageusement, l'accélérateur de vulcanisation est choisi dans le groupe constitué par le disulfure de 2- mercaptobenzothiazyle (MBTS), le N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyle sulfénamide (CBS), le N,N-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyle sulfénamide (DCBS), le N-ter-butyl-2-benzothiazyle sulfénamide (TBBS), le N-ter-butyl-2-benzothiazyle sulfénimide (TBSI), le disulfure de morpholine, le N-morpholino-2-benzothiazyle sulfénamide (MBS), le dibutylthiourée (DBTU), et de leurs mélanges. The composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention advantageously comprises a vulcanization accelerator, which is preferably selected from the group consisting of thiazole accelerators and their derivatives, sulfenamide, thiourea accelerators and their mixtures. Advantageously, the vulcanization accelerator is chosen from the group constituted by the disulphide of 2- mercaptobenzothiazyl (MBTS), N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (CBS), N, N-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (DCBS), N-tert-butyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (TBBS), N -butyl-2-benzothiazylsulfenimide (TBSI), morpholine disulfide, N-morpholino-2-benzothiazylsulfenamide (MBS), dibutylthiourea (DBTU), and mixtures thereof.
Le taux d'accélérateur de vulcanisation est préférentiellement compris dans un domaine allant de 0,5 à 3 pce, de préférence de 0,6 à 2,5 pce, de préférence encore de 0,7 à 2 pce. ll-A-5 Plastifiant liquide The level of vulcanization accelerator is preferably in a range from 0.5 to 3 phr, preferably from 0.6 to 2.5 phr, more preferably from 0.7 to 2 phr. ll-A-5 Liquid plasticizer
La composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention peut comprendre optionnellement de 0 à 80 pce de plastifiant liquide à 23°C (ou huile d'extension ou huile plastifiante). Tout plastifiant liquide à 23°C, qu'il soit de nature aromatique ou non-aromatique, connu pour ses propriétés plastifiantes vis-à-vis d'élastomères diéniques, est utilisable. A température ambiante (23°C), ces plastifiants ou ces huiles, plus ou moins visqueux, sont des liquides (c'est-à-dire, pour rappel, des substances ayant la capacité de prendre à terme la forme de leur contenant), par opposition notamment aux résines plastifiantes hydrocarbonées qui sont par nature solides à température ambiante. The tread composition of the tire according to the invention may optionally comprise from 0 to 80 phr of liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C. (or extension oil or plasticizing oil). Any plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C, whether aromatic or non-aromatic, known for its plasticizing properties vis-à-vis diene elastomers, is usable. At room temperature (23 ° C.), these plasticizers or these oils, more or less viscous, are liquids (that is to say, as a reminder, substances having the capacity to eventually take on the shape of their container) , in contrast in particular to hydrocarbon plasticizing resins which are inherently solid at room temperature.
Conviennent particulièrement les plastifiants liquides à 23°C choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les polymères diéniques liquides, les huiles polyoléfiniques, les huiles naphténiques, les huiles paraffi niques, les huiles DAE, les huiles MES (Médium Extracted Solvates), les huiles TDAE (Treated Distillate Aromatic Extracts), les huiles RAE (Residual Aromatic Extract oils), les huiles TRAE (Treated Residual Aromatic Extract), les huiles SRAE (Safety Residual Aromatic Extract oils), les huiles minérales, les huiles végétales, les plastifiants éthers, les plastifiants esters, les plastifiants phosphates, les plastifiants sulfonates et leurs mélanges. Particularly suitable are liquid plasticizers at 23 ° C selected from the group consisting of or consisting of liquid diene polymers, polyolefinic oils, naphthenic oils, paraffinic oils, DAE oils, MES (Medium Extracted Solvates) oils, oils and the like. Treated Distillate Aromatic Extracts (TDAE), Residual Aromatic Extract oils (RAE), Treated Residual Aromatic Extract (TREE) oils, Residual Aromatic Extract oils (SRAE), mineral oils, vegetable oils, ethers plasticizers , ester plasticizers, phosphate plasticizers, sulphonate plasticizers and mixtures thereof.
De préférence, le plastifiant liquide à 23°C est choisi dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les huiles MES, les huiles TDAE, les huiles naphténiques, les huiles végétales et les mélanges de ces les mélanges de ces plastifiants liquide à 23°C. De préférence encore, le plastifiant liquide à 23°C est une huile végétale, de préférence une huile de tournesol. Preferably, the plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C is selected from the group comprising or consisting of MES oils, TDAE oils, naphthenic oils, vegetable oils and mixtures of these mixtures of these plasticizers liquid at 23 ° C. More preferably, the liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C is a vegetable oil, preferably a sunflower oil.
De préférence, le taux de plastifiant liquide à 23°C dans la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention est préférentiellement compris dans un domaine allant de 5 à 70 pce, de préférence de 10 à 60 pce. ll-A-6 Résine plastifiante Preferably, the level of plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C in the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention is preferably in a range from 5 to 70 phr, preferably from 10 to 60 phr. ll-A-6 Plasticizing resin
La composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention peut également optionnellement comprendre de 0 à 90 pce de résine hydrocarbonée (ou résine plastifiante) présentant une température de transition vitreuse supérieure à 20°C. The tread composition of the tire according to the invention may also optionally comprise from 0 to 90 phr of hydrocarbon resin (or plasticizing resin) having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C.
La dénomination "résine" est réservée dans la présente demande, par définition connue de l'homme du métier, à un composé qui est solide à température ambiante (23°C), par opposition à un composé plastifiant liquide tel qu'une huile. The term "resin" is hereby reserved, by definition known to those skilled in the art, to a compound that is solid at room temperature (23 ° C), as opposed to a liquid plasticizer such as an oil.
Les résines hydrocarbonées sont des polymères bien connus de l'homme du métier, essentiellement à base de carbone et hydrogène mais pouvant comporter d'autres types d'atomes, utilisables en particulier comme agents plastifiants ou agents tackifiants dans des matrices polymériques. Elles sont par nature miscibles (i.e., compatibles) aux taux utilisés avec les compositions de polymères auxquelles elles sont destinées, de manière à agir comme de véritables agents diluants. Elles ont été décrites par exemple dans l'ouvrage intitulé "Hydrocarbon Resins" de R. Mildenberg, M. Zander et G. Collin (New York, VCH, 1997, ISBN 3-527-28617-9) dont le chapitre 5 est consacré à leurs applications, notamment en caoutchouterie pneumatique (5.5. "Rubber Tires and Mechanical Goods"). Elles peuvent être aliphatiques, cycloaliphatiques, aromatiques, aromatiques hydrogénées, du type aliphatique/aromatique c'est-à-dire à base de monomères aliphatiques et/ou aromatiques. Elles peuvent être naturelles ou synthétiques, à base ou non de pétrole (si tel est le cas, connues aussi sous le nom de résines de pétrole). Leur Tg est de préférence supérieure à 20°C (le plus souvent comprise entre 30°C et 95°C). Hydrocarbon resins are polymers well known to those skilled in the art, essentially based on carbon and hydrogen but may include other types of atoms, used in particular as plasticizers or tackifying agents in polymeric matrices. They are inherently miscible (i.e., compatible) with the levels used with the polymer compositions for which they are intended, so as to act as true diluents. They have been described, for example, in the book "Hydrocarbon Resins" by R. Mildenberg, M. Zander and G. Collin (New York, VCH, 1997, ISBN 3-527-28617-9), chapter 5 of which is devoted their applications, in particular pneumatic rubber (5.5 "Rubber Tires and Mechanical Goods"). They can be aliphatic, cycloaliphatic, aromatic, hydrogenated aromatic, aliphatic / aromatic type that is to say based on aliphatic and / or aromatic monomers. They may be natural or synthetic, whether or not based on petroleum (if so, also known as petroleum resins). Their Tg is preferably greater than 20 ° C (most often between 30 ° C and 95 ° C).
De manière connue, ces résines hydrocarbonées peuvent être qualifiées aussi de résines thermoplastiques en ce sens qu'elles se ramollissent par chauffage et peuvent ainsi être moulées. Elles peuvent se définir également par un point ou température de ramollissement (en anglais, "softening point"). La température de ramollissement d'une résine hydrocarbonée est généralement supérieure d'environ 50 à 60°C à sa valeur de Tg. Le point de ramollissement est mesuré selon la norme ISO 4625 (méthode « Ring and Bail »). In a known manner, these hydrocarbon resins can also be described as thermoplastic resins in that they soften by heating and can thus be molded. They can also be defined by a point or softening point (in English, "softening point"). The softening temperature of a hydrocarbon resin is generally about 50 to 60 ° C. higher than its Tg value. The softening point is measured according to ISO 4625 ("Ring and Bail" method).
Selon l'invention la résine hydrocarbonée peut être choisie dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de cyclopentadiène (en abrégé CPD), les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de dicyclopentadiène (en abrégé DCPD), les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de terpène, les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de coupe C5, les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de coupe C9, les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère d'alpha-méthyl- styrène et leurs mélanges. De préférence, la résine hydrocarbonée est choisie dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ vinylaromatique, les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ terpène, les résines de copolymère terpène phénol, les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ coupe C5, les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ coupe C9, les résines de copolymère terpène/ vinylaromatique, les résines de copolymère terpène/ phénol, les résines de copolymère coupe C5/ vinylaromatique et leurs mélanges. According to the invention, the hydrocarbon resin may be chosen from the group consisting of or consisting of homopolymer or copolymer resins of cyclopentadiene (abbreviated to CPD), homopolymer or copolymer resins of dicyclopentadiene (abbreviated to DCPD), resins of terpene homopolymer or copolymer, C5 homopolymer or copolymer resins, homopolymer resins or C9 cutting copolymer, alpha-methyl-styrene homopolymer or copolymer resins and mixtures thereof. Preferably, the hydrocarbon resin is selected from the group consisting of or consisting of CPD / vinylaromatic (D) copolymer resins, (D) CPD / terpene copolymer resins, terpene phenol copolymer resins, copolymer resins (D) and the like. ) CPD / C5 cut, (D) CPD / C9 cut copolymer resins, terpene / vinylaromatic copolymer resins, terpene / phenol copolymer resins, C5 / vinylaromatic cut copolymer resins, and mixtures thereof.
Le terme "terpène" regroupe ici de manière connue les monomères alpha-pinène, beta- pinène et limonène ; préférentiellement est utilisé un monomère limonène, composé se présentant de manière connue sous la forme de trois isomères possibles : le L-limonène (énantiomère lévogyre), le D-limonène (énantiomère dextrogyre), ou bien le dipentène, racémique des énantiomères dextrogyre et lévogyre. A titre de monomère vinylaromatique conviennent par exemple le styrène, l'alpha-méthylstyrène, l'ortho- méthylstyrène, le méta-méthylstyrène, le para-méthylstyrène, le vinyle-toluène, le para- tertiobutylstyrène, les méthoxystyrènes, les chlorostyrènes, les hydroxysty rênes, le vinylmésitylène, le divinylbenzène, le vinylnaphtalène, tout monomère vinylaromatique issu d'une coupe C9 (ou plus généralement d'une coupe C8 à Ci0). Plus particulièrement, on peut citer les résines hydrocarbonées choisies dans le groupe constitué par les résines d'homopolymère (D)CPD, les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ styrène, les résines de polylimonène, les résines de copolymère limonène/ styrène, les résines de copolymère limonène/ D(CPD), les résines de copolymère coupe C5/ styrène, les résines de copolymère coupe C5/ coupe C9, et les mélanges de ces résines. The term "terpene" includes, in a known manner, the alpha-pinene, beta- pinene and limonene monomers; preferably, a limonene monomer is used which is present in a known manner in the form of three possible isomers: L-limonene (laevorotatory enantiomer), D-limonene (dextrorotatory enantiomer), or the dipentene, racemic of the dextrorotatory and levorotatory enantiomers. . Suitable vinylaromatic monomers are, for example, styrene, alpha-methylstyrene, ortho-methylstyrene, meta-methylstyrene, para-methylstyrene, vinyl-toluene, para-tertiarybutylstyrene, methoxystyrenes, chlorostyrenes, hydroxysty reins, vinylmesitylene, divinylbenzene, vinylnaphthalene, any vinylaromatic monomer derived from a C 9 (or more generally from a C 8 to Ci 0). More particularly, mention may be made of hydrocarbon resins chosen from the group consisting of (D) CPD homopolymer resins, (D) CPD / styrene copolymer resins, polylimonene resins, limonene / styrene copolymer resins, Limonene / D (CPD) copolymer resins, C5 / styrene cut copolymer resins, C5 / C9 cut copolymer resins, and mixtures of these resins.
Toutes les résines hydrocarbonées ci-dessus sont bien connues de l'homme du métier et disponibles commercialement, par exemple vendues par la société DRT sous la dénomination "Dercolyte" pour ce qui concerne les résines polylimonène, par la société Neville Chemical Company sous dénomination "Super Nevtac", par Kolon sous dénomination "Hikorez" ou par la société Exxon Mobil sous dénomination "Escorez" pour ce qui concerne les résines coupe C5/ styrène ou résines coupe C5/ coupe C9, ou encore par la société Struktol sous dénomination "40 MS" ou "40 NS" (mélanges de résines aromatiques et/ou aliphatiques). All the above hydrocarbon resins are well known to those skilled in the art and commercially available, for example sold by the company DRT under the name "Dercolyte" for polylimonene resins, by the company Neville Chemical Company under the name " Super Nevtac ", by Kolon under the name" Hikorez "or by the company Exxon Mobil under the name" Escorez "with regard to the C 5 / styrene resins or C 5 / C 9 cut resin resins or by the Struktol company under denomination "40 MS" or "40 NS" (mixtures of aromatic and / or aliphatic resins).
De préférence, le taux de résine hydrocarbonée présentant une température de transition vitreuse supérieure à 20°C dans la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention est compris dans un domaine allant de de 10 à 85 pce, de préférence de 15 à 80 pce. ll-A-7 Additifs divers Preferably, the level of hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature of greater than 20 ° C. in the tread composition of the tire according to the invention is in a range from 10 to 85 phr, preferably from to 80 pce. ll-A-7 Miscellaneous Additives
Les compositions de caoutchouc de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention peuvent comporter également tout ou partie des additifs usuels, connus de l'homme de l'art et habituellement utilisés dans les compositions de caoutchouc pour pneumatiques, en particulier de bandes de roulement de pneumatiques, comme par exemple des charges autres que celles précitées, des pigments, des agents de protection tels que cires anti-ozone, anti-ozonants chimiques, anti-oxydants, des agents anti-fatigue, des résines renforçantes (telles que décrites par exemple dans la demande WO 02/10269). ll-B Procédé de préparation The rubber compositions of the tread of the tire according to the invention may also comprise all or part of the usual additives known to those skilled in the art and usually used in tire rubber compositions, in particular tire strips. tire bearings, such as, for example, fillers other than those mentioned above, pigments, protective agents such as anti-ozone waxes, chemical antiozonants, anti-oxidants, anti-fatigue agents, reinforcing resins (as described for example in the application WO 02/10269). ll-B Preparation process
La présente invention a également pour objet un procédé de préparation d'une composition pour bande de roulement pour la fabrication de pneumatiques selon l'invention, caractérisé en ce qu'il comprend les étapes suivantes : The present invention also relates to a method for preparing a tread composition for the manufacture of tires according to the invention, characterized in that it comprises the following steps:
a) mettre en contact et mélanger, de manière concomitante ou successive, en une ou plusieurs fois, au moins un élastomère diénique, une ou plusieurs charges renforçantes, et un polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C), en malaxant thermomécaniquement le tout jusqu'à atteindre une température maximale Tl supérieure ou égale à la température de fusion du polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C), b) diminuer la température du mélange obtenu à l'étape (a) jusqu'à une température maximale T2 inférieure à la température de fusion du polyamide(dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C), puis incorporer dans le mélange un système de réticulation et malaxer le tout. a) contacting and mixing, concomitantly or sequentially, in one or more times, at least one diene elastomer, one or more reinforcing fillers, and a polyamide (whose melting point is preferably less than 170 ° C.) by thermomechanically kneading the whole until a maximum temperature T 1 is reached that is greater than or equal to the melting temperature of the polyamide (the melting point of which is preferably less than 170 ° C.), b) decreasing the temperature of the mixture obtained at step (a) up to a maximum temperature T2 below the melting point of the polyamide (the melting point of which is preferably below 170 ° C.), then incorporating into the mixture a crosslinking system and kneading the whole.
Le procédé selon l'invention peut être réalisée en utilisant deux phases de préparation successives selon une procédure générale bien connue de l'homme du métier : l'étape (a) constitue alors une première phase de travail ou malaxage thermo-mécanique (parfois qualifiée de phase « non-productive ») à haute température, jusqu'à une température maximale comprise entre 130°C et 190°C, de préférence entre 140°C et 180°C, suivie d'une seconde phase de travail mécanique (parfois qualifiée de phase « productive ») (l'étape (b) du procédé selon l'invention) à plus basse température, typiquement inférieure à 110°C, par exemple entre 60°C et 100°C, phase de finition au cours de laquelle est incorporé le système de réticulation. De telles phases ont été décrites par exemple dans les demandes EP 0 501 227 A, EP 0 735 088 A, EP 0 810 258 A, WO 2000/05300 ou WO 2000/05301. The process according to the invention can be carried out using two successive preparation phases according to a general procedure well known to those skilled in the art: step (a) then constitutes a first phase of work or thermo-mechanical mixing (sometimes qualified of "non-productive" phase) at high temperature, up to a maximum temperature of between 130 ° C and 190 ° C, preferably between 140 ° C and 180 ° C, followed by a second phase of mechanical work (sometimes described as "productive" phase) (step (b) of the process according to the invention) at a lower temperature, typically below 110 ° C, for example between 60 ° C and 100 ° C, finishing phase during which is incorporated the crosslinking system. Such phases have been described for example in the applications EP 0 501 227 A, EP 0 735 088 A, EP 0 810 258 A, WO 2000/05300 or WO 2000/05301.
La première phase (non-productive) peut être conduite préférentiellement en plusieurs étapes thermomécaniques. Au cours d'une première étape on introduit, dans un mélangeur approprié tel qu'un mélangeur interne usuel, un élastomère diénique, une ou plusieurs charge(s) renforçante(s), un polyamide dont la température de fusion est inférieure à 170°C, éventuellement des plastifiants tels que des plastifiants liquide à 23°C et/ou des résines dont la température de transition vitreuse est supérieure à 20°C (et éventuellement les agents de couplage et/ou d'autres ingrédients à l'exception du système de réticulation), à une température comprise entre 20°C et 100°C et, de préférence, entre 25°C et 100°C. Après quelques minutes, préférentiellement de 0,5 à 2 min et une montée de la température à 90°C à 100°C, les autres ingrédients (c'est-à-dire, ceux qui restent si tous n'ont pas été mis au départ) peuvent être ajoutés en une fois ou par parties, à l'exception du système de réticulation durant un mélangeage allant de 20 secondes à quelques minutes. La durée totale du malaxage, dans cette phase non- productive, est de préférence comprise entre 2 et 10 minutes à une température inférieure ou égale à 180°C, et préférentiellement inférieure ou égale à 170°C. The first (non-productive) phase can be carried out preferentially in several thermomechanical steps. In a first step, a diene elastomer, one or more, is introduced into a suitable mixer such as a conventional internal mixer. several reinforcing filler (s), a polyamide whose melting temperature is below 170 ° C, optionally plasticizers such as liquid plasticizers at 23 ° C and / or resins whose glass transition temperature is greater than 20 ° C (and optionally the coupling agents and / or other ingredients with the exception of the crosslinking system), at a temperature between 20 ° C and 100 ° C and preferably between 25 ° C and 100 ° C ° C. After a few minutes, preferably from 0.5 to 2 min and a rise in temperature to 90 ° C to 100 ° C, the other ingredients (ie, those that remain if all were not put initially) can be added at one time or in parts, except for the crosslinking system during mixing ranging from 20 seconds to a few minutes. The total mixing time in this non-productive phase is preferably between 2 and 10 minutes at a temperature of less than or equal to 180 ° C., and preferably less than or equal to 170 ° C.
Après refroidissement du mélange ainsi obtenu, on incorpore alors le système de réticulation, de préférence le système de vulcanisation, à basse température (typiquement inférieure à 100°C), généralement dans un mélangeur externe tel qu'un mélangeur à cylindres; le tout est alors mélangé (phase productive) pendant quelques minutes, par exemple entre 5 et 15 min. La composition finale ainsi obtenue est ensuite calandrée, par exemple sous la forme d'une feuille ou d'une plaque, notamment pour une caractérisation au laboratoire, ou encore extrudée, pour former par exemple un profilé de caoutchouc utilisé pour la fabrication de semi-finis afin d'obtenir des produits tels qu'une bande de roulement de pneumatique. Ces produits peuvent ensuite être utilisés pour la fabrication de pneumatiques, selon les techniques connues de l'homme du métier. After cooling the mixture thus obtained, then incorporating the crosslinking system, preferably the vulcanization system, at low temperature (typically below 100 ° C), generally in an external mixer such as a roll mill; the whole is then mixed (productive phase) for a few minutes, for example between 5 and 15 min. The final composition thus obtained is then calendered, for example in the form of a sheet or a plate, in particular for a characterization in the laboratory, or extruded, to form for example a rubber profile used for the manufacture of semi-finished products. finished in order to obtain products such as a tire tread. These products can then be used for the manufacture of tires, according to the techniques known to those skilled in the art.
La réticulation (ou cuisson) est conduite de manière connue à une température généralement comprise entre 130°C et 200°C, sous pression, pendant un temps suffisant qui peut varier par exemple entre 5 et 90 min en fonction notamment de la température de cuisson, du système de réticulation adopté, de la cinétique de réticulation de la composition considérée The crosslinking (or baking) is conducted in a known manner at a temperature generally between 130 ° C and 200 ° C, under pressure, for a sufficient time which may vary for example between 5 and 90 min depending in particular on the cooking temperature of the crosslinking system adopted, the kinetics of crosslinking of the composition considered
Le polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) peut être introduit à l'état solide, tel que vendu commercialement, ou à l'état liquide. Lorsque le polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) est introduit sous forme liquide, il est alors nécessaire de réaliser une étape complémentaire de chauffage du polyamide à une température supérieure à sa température de fusion, avant d'être mis en contact avec les autres constituants de l'étape (a). Toutefois, il est préférable d'introduire le polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) à l'état solide. Selon l'invention, la température maximale Tl est de préférence d'au moins 1°C, de préférence 2°C, de préférence 3°C de préférence 4°C, de préférence 5°C supérieure à la température de du polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C). De préférence, la température maximale Tl est de 5 à 20°C supérieure à la température de du polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C). The polyamide (whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.) can be introduced in the solid state, as sold commercially, or in the liquid state. When the polyamide (whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.) is introduced in liquid form, it is then necessary to carry out a complementary step of heating the polyamide to a temperature above its melting point, before be brought into contact with the other constituents of step (a). However, it is preferable to introduce the polyamide (the melting point of which is preferably less than 170 ° C.) in the solid state. According to the invention, the maximum temperature T1 is preferably at least 1 ° C, preferably 2 ° C, preferably 3 ° C, preferably 4 ° C, preferably 5 ° C higher than the temperature of the polyamide ( whose melting point is preferably below 170 ° C). Preferably, the maximum temperature T1 is 5 to 20 ° C higher than the temperature of polyamide (whose melting point is preferably less than 170 ° C).
Selon l'invention, la température maximale T2 est de préférence inférieure à 120°C, de préférence inférieure à 100°C, de préférence encore inférieure à 90°C. De préférence, la température maximale T2 est comprise dans un domaine allant de 20 à 90°C. According to the invention, the maximum temperature T 2 is preferably less than 120 ° C, preferably less than 100 ° C, more preferably less than 90 ° C. Preferably, the maximum temperature T2 is in a range from 20 to 90 ° C.
II-B-1 Elastomère diénique II-B-1 Diene Elastomer
L'élastomère diénique du procédé selon l'invention est tel que défini ci-dessus pour la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention. The diene elastomer of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
Ainsi, de préférence, l'élastomère diénique est choisi préférentiellement dans le groupe des élastomères diéniques fortement insaturés constitué par les polybutadiènes (en abrégé "BR"), les polyisoprènes (IR) de synthèse, le caoutchouc naturel (NR), les copolymères de butadiène, les copolymères d'isoprène et les mélanges de ces élastomères. De tels copolymères sont plus préférentiellement choisis dans le groupe constitué par les copolymères de butadiène-styrène (SBR), les copolymères d'isoprène- butadiène (BIR), les copolymères d'isoprène-styrène (SIR), les copolymères d'isoprène- butadiène-styrène (SBIR), les copolymères de butadiène-acrylonitrile (NBR), les copolymères de butadiène-styrène-acrylonitrile (NSBR) ou un mélange de deux ou plus de ces composés. Thus, preferably, the diene elastomer is preferably chosen from the group of highly unsaturated diene elastomers consisting of polybutadienes (abbreviated "BR"), synthetic polyisoprenes (IR), natural rubber (NR), copolymers of butadiene, isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers. Such copolymers are more preferably selected from the group consisting of butadiene-styrene copolymers (SBR), isoprene-butadiene copolymers (BIR), isoprene-styrene copolymers (SIR), isoprene-copolymers butadiene-styrene (SBIR), butadiene-acrylonitrile copolymers (NBR), butadiene-styrene-acrylonitrile copolymers (NSBR) or a mixture of two or more of these compounds.
Avantageusement, l'élastomère diénique est majoritairement constitué de copolymère styrène butadiène (en abrégé SBR), ce SBR pouvant être un SBR émulsion ou ESBR (c'est- à-dire préparé par polymérisation en émulsion), un SBR solution ou SSBR (c'est-à-dire préparé par polymérisation en solution), ou un mélange des deux. Advantageously, the diene elastomer is mainly composed of styrene-butadiene copolymer (abbreviated to SBR), this SBR possibly being an emulsion or ESBR (that is to say prepared by emulsion polymerization), an SBR solution or SSBR (c). that is, prepared by solution polymerization), or a mixture of both.
Parmi les copolymères à base de styrène et de butadiène, en particulier SBR, on peut citer notamment ceux ayant une teneur en styrène comprise entre 5% et 60% en poids et plus particulièrement entre 20% et 50%, une teneur (% molaire) en liaisons -1,2 de la partie butadiénique comprise entre 4% et 75%, une teneur (% molaire) en liaisons trans-1,4 comprise entre 10% et 80%. Amongst the copolymers based on styrene and butadiene, in particular SBR, mention may be made especially of those having a styrene content of between 5% and 60% by weight and more particularly between 20% and 50%, a content (mol%). in -1,2-bonds of the butadiene part of between 4% and 75%, a content (mol%) of trans-1,4 bonds of between 10% and 80%.
De préférence, la Tg du copolymère à base de styrène et de butadiène, en particulier du SBR (ESBR ou SSBR), est comprise entre 0 et -80°C, plus particulièrement entre 0°C et - 70°C ; selon un mode de réalisation particulier, la Tg est comprise entre -5°C et -60°C, notamment dans un domaine de -10°C à -50°C. L'homme du métier sait comment modifier la microstructure d'un copolymère à base de styrène et de butadiène, en particulier d'un SBR, pour augmenter et ajuster sa Tg, notamment en jouant sur les teneurs en styrène, en liaisons -1,2 ou encore en liaisons trans-1,4 de la partie butadiénique. Preferably, the Tg of the copolymer based on styrene and butadiene, in particular SBR (ESBR or SSBR), is between 0 and -80 ° C., more particularly between 0 ° C. and 70 ° C; according to a particular embodiment, the Tg is between -5 ° C and -60 ° C, especially in a range of -10 ° C to -50 ° C. The person skilled in the art knows how to modify the microstructure of a copolymer based on styrene and butadiene, in particular on an SBR, to increase and adjust its Tg, in particular by modifying the styrene contents in -1-bonds. 2 or in trans-1,4 bonds of the butadiene part.
Au copolymère styrène butadiène ci-dessus, peut être associé éventuellement au moins un second élastomère diénique, différent dudit copolymère, ledit second élastomère diénique, optionnel, étant introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux pondéral qui est en conséquence au plus égal à 50 pce, préférentiellement au plus égal à 40 pce, notamment au plus égal à 30 pce (pour rappel, pce signifiant parties en poids pour cent parties d'élastomère, c'est-à-dire du total des élastomères présents dans la bande de roulement). De préférence, lorsqu'un second élastomère diénique est utilisé, il est introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux compris dans un domaine allant de 10 à 30 pce. To the above styrene-butadiene copolymer may be optionally combined at least a second diene elastomer, different from said copolymer, said second diene elastomer, optional, being introduced during the process according to the invention at a weight ratio which is accordingly at most equal to 50 phr, preferably at most equal to 40 phr, in particular at most equal to 30 phr (as a reminder, pce signifying parts by weight per hundred parts of elastomer, that is to say of the total of elastomers present in the tread). Preferably, when a second diene elastomer is used, it is introduced during the process according to the invention at a rate in a range from 10 to 30 phr.
Ce second élastomère diénique éventuel est préférentiellement choisi dans le groupe constitué par les polybutadiènes (BR), le caoutchouc naturel (NR), les polyisoprènes de synthèse (IR), les copolymères de butadiène (autres que les copolymères à base de styrène et de butadiène), les copolymères d'isoprène et les mélanges de ces élastomères. This second optional diene elastomer is preferably chosen from the group consisting of polybutadienes (BR), natural rubber (NR), synthetic polyisoprenes (IR) and butadiene copolymers (other than copolymers based on styrene and butadiene). ), isoprene copolymers and mixtures of these elastomers.
Avantageusement, le second élastomère est un élastomère isoprénique. Par "élastomère isoprénique", on entend de manière connue un homopolymère ou un copolymère d'isoprène, en d'autres termes un élastomère isoprénique choisi dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par le caoutchouc naturel (NR), qui peut être plastifié ou peptisé, les polyisoprènes de synthèse (IR), les différents copolymères d'isoprène et les mélanges de ces élastomères. Parmi les copolymères d'isoprène, on citera en particulier les copolymères d'isobutène-isoprène (caoutchouc butyle NR), d'isoprène-styrène (SIR), d'isoprène-butadiène (BIR) ou d'isoprène-butadiène-styrène (SBIR). Advantageously, the second elastomer is an isoprene elastomer. By "isoprene elastomer" is meant in known manner a homopolymer or copolymer of isoprene, in other words an isoprene elastomer chosen from the group comprising or consisting of natural rubber (NR), which can be plasticized or peptized, the synthetic polyisoprenes (IR), the various isoprene copolymers and the mixtures of these elastomers. Among the isoprene copolymers, mention will in particular be made of copolymers of isobutene-isoprene (butyl rubber NR), isoprene-styrene (SIR), isoprene-butadiene (BIR) or isoprene-butadiene-styrene ( SBIR).
L'élastomère isoprénique est de préférence choisi dans le groupe constitué par le caoutchouc naturel, les polyisoprènes de synthèse et leurs mélanges. Parmi ces polyisoprènes de synthèse, sont utilisés de préférence des polyisoprènes ayant un taux (% molaire) de liaisons cis 1,4 supérieur à 90%, plus préférentiellement encore supérieur à 98%. De préférence encore, l'élastomère diénique est du caoutchouc naturel. The isoprene elastomer is preferably selected from the group consisting of natural rubber, synthetic polyisoprenes and mixtures thereof. Among these synthetic polyisoprenes, polyisoprenes having a level (mol%) of 1,4-cis bonds greater than 90%, more preferably still greater than 98%, are preferably used. More preferably, the diene elastomer is natural rubber.
Préférentiellement l'élastomère diénique, le préférence de copolymère styrène butadiène, est introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux compris dans un domaine allant de 50 à 100 pce, plus préférentiellement de 60 à 100 pce, de manière plus préférentielle de 70 à 100 pce, plus préférentiellement encore de 80 à 100 pce et de manière très préférentielle de 90 à 100 pce. En particulier l'élastomère diénique, de préférence le copolymère styrène butadiène, est très préférentiellement introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux de 100 pce. ll-B-2 Charge renforçante Preferably, the diene elastomer, the styrene-butadiene copolymer preference, is introduced during the process according to the invention at a level in a range from 50 to 100 phr, more preferably from 60 to 100 phr, more preferably preferably from 70 to 100 phr, more preferably still from 80 to 100 phr and very preferably from 90 to 100 phr. In particular, the diene elastomer, preferably the styrene-butadiene copolymer, is very preferably introduced during the process according to the invention at a level of 100 phr. ll-B-2 Reinforcing Filler
La charge renforçante du procédé selon l'invention est telle que définie ci-dessus pour la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention. Ainsi, de manière préférentielle, la charge renforçante est introduite au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux compris dans un domaine allant de 5 à 150 pce, de préférence de 10 à 80 pce de préférence encore de 15 à 75 pce. The reinforcing filler of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention. Thus, preferably, the reinforcing filler is introduced during the process according to the invention at a level in a range from 5 to 150 phr, preferably from 10 to 80 phr, more preferably from 15 to 75 phr.
La charge renforçante comprend avantageusement ou est constitué par du noir de carbone, une charge inorganique renforçante ou leurs mélanges. The reinforcing filler advantageously comprises or consists of carbon black, a reinforcing inorganic filler or mixtures thereof.
La charge renforçante, est avantageusement majoritairement constituée de noir de carbone. La charge renforçante peut comprendre par exemple de 50 à 100% en masse de noir de carbone, de préférence de 55 à 90% en masse, de préférence de 60 à 80% en masse. De manière particulièrement avantageuse, la charge renforçante comprend exclusivement du noir de carbone. La charge renforçante peut également comprendre en outre une charge inorganique renforçante. De préférence, la charge inorganique renforçante est de la silice. Lorsque du noir de carbone est utilisé (de manière majoritaire ou exclusive, en tant que charge renforçante), le noir de carbone est préférentiellement introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux compris dans un domaine allant de 10 à 80 pce, de préférence de 15 à 75 pce. De préférence, la surface spécifique BET du noir de carbone est comprise dans un domaine allant de 70 à 150 m2/g, de préférence de 100 à 120 m2/g- The reinforcing filler is advantageously mainly composed of carbon black. The reinforcing filler may comprise, for example, from 50 to 100% by weight of carbon black, preferably from 55 to 90% by weight, preferably from 60 to 80% by weight. Particularly advantageously, the reinforcing filler comprises exclusively carbon black. The reinforcing filler may also further comprise a reinforcing inorganic filler. Preferably, the reinforcing inorganic filler is silica. When carbon black is used (predominantly or exclusively, as a reinforcing filler), the carbon black is preferably introduced during the process according to the invention at a rate in a range from 10 to 80 phr, preferably from 15 to 75 phr. Preferably, the BET specific surface area of the carbon black is in a range from 70 to 150 m 2 / g, preferably from 100 to 120 m 2 / g.
Comme charges inorganiques renforçantes conviennent notamment des charges minérales du type siliceux, préférentiellement la silice (Si02). La silice utilisée peut être toute silice renforçante connue de l'homme du métier, notamment toute silice précipitée ou pyrogénée présentant une surface BET ainsi qu'une surface spécifique CTAB toutes deux inférieures à 450 m2/g, de préférence de 30 à 400 m2/g, notamment entre 60 et 300 m2/g- A titres de silices précipitées hautement dispersibles (dites "HDS"), on citera par exemple les silices « Ultrasil » 7000 et « Ultrasil » 7005 de la société Degussa, les silices « Zeosil » 1165MP, 1135MP et 1115MP de la société Rhodia, la silice « Hi-Sil » EZ150G de la société PPG, les silices « Zeopol » 8715, 8745 et 8755 de la Société Huber, les silices à haute surface spécifique telles que décrites dans la demande WO 03/016387. Suitable reinforcing inorganic fillers are in particular mineral fillers of the siliceous type, preferentially silica (SiO 2 ). The silica used may be any reinforcing silica known to those skilled in the art, in particular any precipitated or fumed silica having a BET surface and a CTAB specific surface both less than 450 m 2 / g, preferably from 30 to 400 m 2 / g, in particular between 60 and 300 m 2 / g-A of highly dispersible precipitated silicas (called "HDS"), there may be mentioned for example the silicas "Ultrasil" 7000 and "Ultrasil" 7005 from the company Degussa, silicas "Zeosil" 1165MP, 1135MP and 1115MP from Rhodia, the silica "Hi-Sil" EZ150G from the PPG company, the "Zeopol" 8715, 8745 and 8755 silicas of the Huber Company, the high surface area silicas as described in the application WO 03/016387.
Pour coupler la charge inorganique renforçante à l'élastomère diénique, on utilise de manière bien connue un agent de couplage (ou agent de liaison) au moins bifonctionnel destiné à assurer une connexion suffisante, de nature chimique et/ou physique, entre la charge inorganique (surface de ses particules) et l'élastomère diénique. On utilise en particulier des organosilanes ou des polyorganosiloxanes au moins bifonctionnels. L'homme du métier peut trouver des exemples d'agent de couplage dans les documents suivants : WO 02/083782, WO 02/30939, WO 02/31041, WO 2007/061550, WO 2006/125532, WO 2006/125533, WO 2006/125534, US 6 849 754, WO 99/09036, WO 2006/023815, WO 2007/098080, WO 2010/072685 et WO 2008/055986. La teneur en agent de couplage est avantageusement inférieure à 10 pce, étant entendu qu'il est en général souhaitable d'en utiliser le moins possible. Typiquement lorsque qu'une charge inorganique renforçante est présente, le taux d'agent de couplage représente de 0,5% à 15% en poids par rapport à la quantité de charge inorganique. Son taux est préférentiellement compris dans un domaine allant de 0,5 à 7,5 pce. Ce taux est aisément ajusté par l'homme du métier selon le taux de charge inorganique utilisé dans la composition. In order to couple the reinforcing inorganic filler to the diene elastomer, an at least bifunctional coupling agent (or bonding agent) is used in a well-known manner to ensure a sufficient chemical and / or physical connection between the inorganic filler (surface of its particles) and the diene elastomer. In particular, organosilanes or at least bifunctional polyorganosiloxanes are used. Those skilled in the art can find examples of coupling agent in the following documents: WO 02/083782, WO 02/30939, WO 02/31041, WO 2007/061550, WO 2006/125532, WO 2006/125533, WO 2006/125534, US 6,849,754, WO 99/09036, WO 2006/023815, WO 2007/098080, WO 2010/072685 and WO 2008/055986. The content of coupling agent is advantageously less than 10 phr, it being understood that it is generally desirable to use as little as possible. Typically when a reinforcing inorganic filler is present, the level of coupling agent is from 0.5% to 15% by weight based on the amount of inorganic filler. Its level is preferably in a range from 0.5 to 7.5 phr. This level is easily adjusted by those skilled in the art according to the level of inorganic filler used in the composition.
La composition de caoutchouc selon l'invention peut également contenir, en complément des agents de couplage, des activateurs de couplage, des agents de recouvrement des charges inorganiques ou plus généralement des agents d'aide à la mise en œuvre susceptibles de manière connue, grâce à une amélioration de la dispersion de la charge dans la matrice de caoutchouc et à un abaissement de la viscosité des compositions, d'améliorer leur faculté de mise en œuvre à l'état cru, ces agents étant par exemple des silanes hydrolysables tels que des alkylalkoxysilanes (notamment des alkyltriéthoxysilanes), des polyols, des polyéthers (par exemple des polyéthylèneglycols), des aminés primaires, secondaires ou tertiaires (par exemple des trialcanol-amines), des POS hydroxylés ou hydrolysables, par exemple des α,ω-dihydroxy-polyorganosiloxanes (notamment des α,ω-dihydroxy-polydiméthylsiloxanes), des acides gras comme par exemple l'acide stéarique. ll-B-3 Polyamide The rubber composition according to the invention may also contain, in addition to the coupling agents, coupling activators, inorganic charge-covering agents or, more generally, processing aid agents which can be used in known manner, thanks to to improve the dispersion of the filler in the rubber matrix and to lower the viscosity of the compositions, to improve their ability to use in the green state, these agents being, for example, hydrolysable silanes such as alkylalkoxysilanes (in particular alkyltriethoxysilanes), polyols, polyethers (for example polyethylene glycols), primary, secondary or tertiary amines (for example trialkanol amines), hydroxylated or hydrolyzable POSs, for example α, ω-dihydroxy- polyorganosiloxanes (especially α, ω-dihydroxy-polydimethylsiloxanes), fatty acids such as stearic acid. ll-B-3 Polyamide
Le polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) du procédé selon l'invention est avantageusement tel que défini ci-dessus pour la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention. Ainsi, tout polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) peut être utilisé. The polyamide (whose melting point is preferably less than 170 ° C.) of the process according to the invention is advantageously as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention. Thus, any polyamide (whose melting point is preferably less than 170 ° C.) can be used.
Les polyamides utilisés dans le cadre de la présente invention peuvent être des homopolymères ou des copolymères pouvant provenir de la condensation de lactames, éventuellement avec des lactones, et/ou de la condensation de diacides et/ou d'amino- acides avec des diamines. De préférence, les polyamides utilisés dans le cadre de la présente invention sont des copolymères provenant de la condensation de lactames, éventuellement avec des lactones, et/ou de la condensation de diacides et/ou d'amino- acides avec des diamines. The polyamides used in the context of the present invention may be homopolymers or copolymers which may come from the condensation of lactams, optionally with lactones, and / or condensation of diacids and / or amino acids with diamines. Preferably, the polyamides used in the context of the present invention are copolymers derived from the condensation of lactams, optionally with lactones, and / or the condensation of diacids and / or amino acids with diamines.
De manière particulièrement avantageuse, le polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) est un polyamide copolymère constitués d'au moins deux type différents de monomères choisis dans le groupe constitué par les lactames, ou d'au moins deux types différents de monomères choisis dans le groupe constitué par les diacide et d'au moins deux types différents de monomères choisis dans le groupe constitué par les diamines. Particularly advantageously, the polyamide (whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.) is a copolymer polyamide consisting of at least two different types of monomers chosen from the group consisting of lactams, or at least two different types of monomers selected from the group consisting of diacids and at least two different types of monomers selected from the group consisting of diamines.
Les lactames peuvent par exemple avoir 3 à 12 atomes de carbone sur leur cycle principale et peut être substitué. De préférence, les lactames sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par le β,β-diméthylpropriolactame, le a,adiméthylpropriolactame, l'amylolactame, le caprolactame, le capryllactame, l'oenantholactame, le 2-pyrrolidone, le lauryllactame et leurs mélanges. De préférence encore, les lactames sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par le caprolactame, le lauryllactame et leurs mélanges. The lactams may for example have 3 to 12 carbon atoms on their main cycle and may be substituted. Preferably, the lactams are chosen from the group comprising or consisting of β, β-dimethylpropylactam, α, adimethylpropylactam, amylolactam, caprolactam, capryllactam, oenantholactam, 2-pyrrolidone, lauryllactam and mixtures thereof. . More preferably, the lactams are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of caprolactam, lauryllactam and mixtures thereof.
Les diacides (ou acide dicarboxyliques) peuvent être par exemple des acides ayant entre 4 18 atomes de carbone. De préférence, les diacides sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'acide adipique, l'acide sébacique, l'acide azélaique, l'acide subérique, l'acide isophtalique, l'acide butanedioïque, l'acide 1,4 cyclohexyldicarboxylique, l'acide téréphtalique, le sel de sodium ou de lithium de l'acide sulphoisophtalique, l'acide dodécanédioïque et leurs mélanges. De préférence encore, les diacides sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'acide adipique, l'acide dodécanédioïque et leurs mélanges. The diacids (or dicarboxylic acid) can be for example acids having between 4 18 carbon atoms. Preferably, the diacids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of adipic acid, sebacic acid, azelaic acid, suberic acid, isophthalic acid, butanedioic acid, 1,4-acid. cyclohexyldicarboxylic acid, terephthalic acid, sodium or lithium salt of sulphoisophthalic acid, dodecanedioic acid and mixtures thereof. More preferably, the diacids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of adipic acid, dodecanedioic acid and mixtures thereof.
Les diamines peuvent être par exemple des diamines aliphatiques, aryliques et/ou cycliques saturés, ayant 6 à 12 atomes. De préférence, les diamines sont choisies dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'hexaméthylènediamine, la pipérazine, la tetraméthylène diamine, l'octaméthylène diamine, la décaméthylène diamine, la dodécaméthylène diamine, le 1,5 diaminohexane, le 2,2,4-triméthyl-l,6-diamino-hexane, les polyols diamine, l'isophorone diamine(IPD), le méthyl pentaméthylènediamine (MPDM), la bis(aminocyclohéxyl) méthane (BACM), la bis(3-méthyl-4 aminocyclohéxyl) méthane (BMACM), la méthaxylyènediamine, le bis-p aminocyclohexylméthane, la triméthylhexaméthylène diamine, les phénylènediamine et leurs mélanges. De préférence encore, les diamines sont choisies dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'hexaméthylènediamine, la dodécaméthylène diamine et leurs mélanges. The diamines may be, for example, saturated aliphatic, aryl and / or cyclic diamines having 6 to 12 atoms. Preferably, the diamines are chosen from the group comprising or consisting of hexamethylenediamine, piperazine, tetramethylene diamine, octamethylene diamine, decamethylene diamine, dodecamethylenediamine, 1,5 diaminohexane, 2,2,4 -trimethyl-l, 6-diamino-hexane, diamine polyols, isophorone diamine (IPD), methyl pentamethylenediamine (MPDM), bis (aminocyclohexyl) methane (BACM), bis (3-methyl-4-aminocyclohexyl) methane (BMACM), methaxylyenediamine, bisphenol aminocyclohexylmethane, trimethylhexamethylenediamine, phenylenediamine and mixtures thereof. More preferably, the diamines are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of hexamethylenediamine, dodecamethylenediamine and mixtures thereof.
Les amino-acides peuvent par exemple être des alpha-oméga amino-acides. De préférence, les amino-acides sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les acides aminocaproïque, amino-7-heptanoïque, amino-ll-undécanoïque, n-heptyl-11- aminoundécanoïque, amino-12-dodécanoïque et leurs mélanges. De préférence, les amino-acides sont choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par l'acide aminocaproïque, amino-12-dodécanoïque et leurs mélanges. A titre d'exemple de lactone, on peut citer la caprolactone, la valérolactone et la butyrolactone. The amino acids may for example be alpha-omega amino acids. Preferably, the amino acids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of aminocaproic acid, amino-7-heptanoic acid, amino-11-undecanoic acid, n-heptyl-11-aminoundecanoic acid, amino-12-dodecanoic acid and mixtures thereof. Preferably, the amino acids are selected from the group consisting of or consisting of aminocaproic acid, amino-12-dodecanoic acid and mixtures thereof. As an example of a lactone, mention may be made of caprolactone, valerolactone and butyrolactone.
Quelle que soit la nature des monomères du polyamide utilisables dans le cadre de la présente invention, il est avantageux que la masse moléculaire moyenne en nombre (Mn) soit comprise dans un domaine allant de 4 000 à 1 000 000 g/mol, de préférence de 6 000 à 500 000 g/mol. Whatever the nature of the monomers of the polyamide that can be used in the context of the present invention, it is advantageous for the number-average molecular weight (Mn) to be in a range from 4,000 to 1,000,000 g / mol, preferably from 6,000 to 500,000 g / mol.
La masse moléculaire moyenne en nombre (Mn) des TP est déterminée de manière connue, par chromatographie d'exclusion stérique (SEC). Par exemple dans le cas des polyamides, l'échantillon est préalablement solubilisé dans de l'hexafluoro-2-propanol additionné de 0.02M de trifluoroacetate de sodium à une concentration d'environ 2 g/1. L'appareillage utilisé est une chaîne chromatographique « WATERS alliance ». Le solvant d'élution est de l'hexafluoro-2-propanol additionné de 0.02M de trifluoroacetate de sodium, le débit de 0,5 ml/min, la température du système de 35°C. On utilise un jeu de trois colonnes PHENOMENEX en série, de dénominations commerciales « Phenogel » (« ΙΟμιη 105», « ΙΟμιη 104» et « ΙΟμιη 103»). Le volume injecté de la solution de l'échantillon de polymère est de 100 μΙ. Le détecteur est un réfractomètre différentiel « WATERS 2410 » et son logiciel associé d'exploitation des données chromatographiques est le système « WATERS MILLENIUM ». Les masses molaires moyennes calculées sont relatives à une courbe d'étalonnage réalisée avec des étalons de PMMA. Les conditions sont adaptables par l'homme du métier. The number average molecular weight (Mn) of the TP is determined in a known manner, by size exclusion chromatography (SEC). For example, in the case of polyamides, the sample is first solubilized in hexafluoro-2-propanol supplemented with 0.02M sodium trifluoroacetate at a concentration of approximately 2 g / l. The apparatus used is a "WATERS alliance" chromatographic chain. The elution solvent is hexafluoro-2-propanol supplemented with 0.02M sodium trifluoroacetate, the flow rate 0.5 ml / min, the system temperature 35 ° C. A set of three PHENOMENEX columns is used in series, with the trade names "Phenogel"("ΙΟμιη 10 5 ", "ΙΟμιη 10 4 " and "ΙΟμιη 10 3 "). The injected volume of the solution of the polymer sample is 100 μΙ. The detector is a "WATERS 2410" differential refractometer and its associated software for the exploitation of chromatographic data is the "WATERS MILLENIUM" system. The calculated average molar masses relate to a calibration curve made with PMMA standards. The conditions are adaptable by those skilled in the art.
Avantageusement, la température de fusion du polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) est comprise entre 100 et 160°C, de préférence entre 120 et 160°C. Le polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) peut être introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux compris dans un domaine allant de 10 à 100 pce. De préférence le polyamide (dont la température de fusion est de préférence inférieure à 170°C) introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux compris dans un domaine allant de 20 à 80 pce, de préférence de 25 à 50 pce. Advantageously, the melting temperature of the polyamide (whose melting point is preferably less than 170 ° C.) is between 100 and 160 ° C., preferably between 120 and 160 ° C. The polyamide (whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.) may be introduced during the process according to the invention at a level in the range from 10 to 100 phr. Preferably, the polyamide (whose melting temperature is preferably less than 170 ° C.) introduced during the process according to the invention at a level ranging from 20 to 80 phr, preferably from 25 to 50 phr.
II-B-4 Système de réticulation II-B-4 Crosslinking system
Le système de réticulation du procédé selon l'invention est tel que défini ci-dessus pour la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention. The crosslinking system of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
Ainsi, le système de réticulation de la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention peut être à base de soufre moléculaire et/ou de donneurs de soufre et/ou de peroxyde, bien connus de l'homme du métier. Thus, the system for crosslinking the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention may be based on molecular sulfur and / or sulfur and / or peroxide donors, which are well known to those skilled in the art.
Le système de réticulation est préférentiellement un système de vulcanisation à base de soufre (soufre moléculaire et/ou agent donneur de soufre). The crosslinking system is preferably a sulfur-based vulcanization system (molecular sulfur and / or sulfur donor agent).
Le soufre est introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux préférentiel compris entre 1 et 10 pce, de préférence entre 1 et 5 pce, de préférence encore être 1 et 3 pce. Sulfur is introduced during the process according to the invention at a preferred level of between 1 and 10 phr, preferably between 1 and 5 phr, more preferably between 1 and 3 phr.
La composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention comprend avantageusement un accélérateur de vulcanisation, qui est de préférence choisi dans le groupe constitué par les accélérateurs du type thiazoles ainsi que leurs dérivés, des accélérateurs de types sulfénamides, thiourées et de leurs mélanges. Avantageusement, l'accélérateur de vulcanisation est choisi dans le groupe constitué par le disulfure de 2- mercaptobenzothiazyle (MBTS), le N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyle sulfénamide (CBS), le N,N-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyle sulfénamide (DCBS), le N-ter-butyl-2-benzothiazyle sulfénamide (TBBS), le N-ter-butyl-2-benzothiazyle sulfénimide (TBSI), le disulfure de morpholine, le N-morpholino-2-benzothiazyle sulfénamide (MBS), le dibutylthiourée (DBTU), et de leurs mélanges. The composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention advantageously comprises a vulcanization accelerator, which is preferably selected from the group consisting of thiazole accelerators and their derivatives, sulfenamide, thiourea accelerators and their mixtures. Advantageously, the vulcanization accelerator is selected from the group consisting of 2-mercaptobenzothiazyl disulfide (MBTS), N-cyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (CBS), N, N-dicyclohexyl-2-benzothiazyl sulfenamide (DCBS). ), N-tert-butyl-2-benzothiazylsulfenamide (TBBS), N-tert-butyl-2-benzothiazylsulphenide (TBSI), morpholine disulfide, N-morpholino-2-benzothiazylsulphenamide (MBS), dibutylthiourea (DBTU), and mixtures thereof.
L"accélérateur de vulcanisation est préférentiellement introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux compris dans un domaine allant de 0,5 à 3 pce, de préférence de 0,6 à 2,5 pce, de préférence encore de 0,7 à 2 pce. The vulcanization accelerator is preferably introduced during the process according to the invention at a level in the range of 0.5 to 3 phr, preferably 0.6 to 2.5 phr, more preferably 0, 7 to 2 pce.
II-B-5 Plastifiant liquide II-B-5 Liquid plasticizer
Le procédé selon l'invention peut comprendre une étape d'incorporation de plastifiant liquide à 23°C mais cela n'est pas obligatoire. Ainsi, le procédé selon l'invention peut ne pas comprendre d'étape d'incorporation de plastifiant liquide à 23°C. Si le procédé selon l'invention comprend une étape d'incorporation de plastifiant liquide à 23°C, le plastifiant liquide à 23°C est introduit au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux avantageusement inférieur à 80 pce, de préférence compris dans un domaine allant de 5 à 70 pce, de préférence de 10 à 60 pce. The process according to the invention may comprise a step of incorporating liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C., but this is not mandatory. Thus, the method according to the invention can not include liquid plasticizer incorporation step at 23 ° C. If the process according to the invention comprises a step of incorporating liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C., the liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C. is introduced during the process according to the invention at a rate advantageously less than 80 phr, preferably included. in a range from 5 to 70 phr, preferably from 10 to 60 phr.
Le plastifiant liquide à 23°C du procédé selon l'invention est tel que défini ci-dessus pour la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention. Ainsi, tout plastifiant liquide à 23°C, qu'il soit de nature aromatique ou non-aromatique, connu pour ses propriétés plastifiantes vis-à-vis d'élastomères diéniques, est utilisable. A température ambiante (23°C), ces plastifiants ou ces huiles, plus ou moins visqueux, sont des liquides (c'est-à-dire, pour rappel, des substances ayant la capacité de prendre à terme la forme de leur contenant), par opposition notamment aux résines plastifiantes hydrocarbonées qui sont par nature solides à température ambiante. The plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention. Thus, any liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C, whether aromatic or non-aromatic, known for its plasticizing properties vis-à-vis diene elastomers, is usable. At room temperature (23 ° C.), these plasticizers or these oils, more or less viscous, are liquids (that is to say, as a reminder, substances having the capacity to eventually take on the shape of their container) , in contrast in particular to hydrocarbon plasticizing resins which are inherently solid at room temperature.
Conviennent particulièrement les plastifiants liquides à 23°C choisis dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les polymères diéniques liquides, les huiles polyoléfiniques, les huiles naphténiques, les huiles paraffi niques, les huiles DAE, les huiles MES (Médium Extracted Solvates), les huiles TDAE (Treated Distillate Aromatic Extracts), les huiles RAE (Residual Aromatic Extract oils), les huiles TRAE (Treated Residual Aromatic Extract), les huiles SRAE (Safety Residual Aromatic Extract oils), les huiles minérales, les huiles végétales, les plastifiants éthers, les plastifiants esters, les plastifiants phosphates, les plastifiants sulfonates et leurs mélanges. Particularly suitable are liquid plasticizers at 23 ° C selected from the group consisting of or consisting of liquid diene polymers, polyolefinic oils, naphthenic oils, paraffinic oils, DAE oils, MES (Medium Extracted Solvates) oils, oils and the like. Treated Distillate Aromatic Extracts (TDAE), Residual Aromatic Extract oils (RAE), Treated Residual Aromatic Extract (TREE) oils, Residual Aromatic Extract oils (SRAE), mineral oils, vegetable oils, ethers plasticizers , ester plasticizers, phosphate plasticizers, sulphonate plasticizers and mixtures thereof.
De préférence, le plastifiant liquide à 23°C est choisi dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les huiles MES, les huiles TDAE, les huiles naphténiques, les huiles végétales et les mélanges de ces les mélanges de ces plastifiants liquide à 23°C. De préférence encore, le plastifiant liquide à 23°C est une huile végétale, de préférence une huile de tournesol. Preferably, the plasticizer liquid at 23 ° C is selected from the group comprising or consisting of MES oils, TDAE oils, naphthenic oils, vegetable oils and mixtures of these mixtures of these plasticizers liquid at 23 ° C. More preferably, the liquid plasticizer at 23 ° C is a vegetable oil, preferably a sunflower oil.
II-B-6 Résine plastifiante II-B-6 Plasticizing resin
Le procédé selon l'invention peut comprendre une étape d'incorporation de résine hydrocarbonée présentant une température de transition vitreuse supérieure à 20°C mais cela n'est pas obligatoire. Ainsi, le procédé selon l'invention peut ne pas comprendre d'étape d'incorporation de résine hydrocarbonée présentant une température de transition vitreuse supérieure à 20°C. Si le procédé selon l'invention comprend une étape d'incorporation de résine hydrocarbonée présentant une température de transition vitreuse supérieure à 20°C, la résine hydrocarbonée présentant une température de transition vitreuse supérieure à 20°C est incorporée au cours du procédé selon l'invention à un taux avantageusement inférieur à 90 pce, de préférence compris dans un domaine allant de de 10 à 85 pce, de préférence de 15 à 80 pce. The process according to the invention may comprise a step of incorporation of hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C but this is not mandatory. Thus, the process according to the invention may not comprise a stage of incorporation of hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C. If the process according to the invention comprises a step of incorporating hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C., the hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C. is incorporated during the process according to the invention. 'invention at a rate advantageously less than 90 phr, preferably within a range of from 10 to 85 phr, preferably from 15 to 80 phr.
La résine hydrocarbonée présentant une température de transition vitreuse supérieure à 20°C du procédé selon l'invention est telle que définie ci-dessus pour la composition de la bande de roulement du pneumatique selon l'invention. The hydrocarbon resin having a glass transition temperature greater than 20 ° C of the process according to the invention is as defined above for the composition of the tread of the tire according to the invention.
Ainsi, la résine hydrocarbonée peut être choisie dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de cyclopentadiène (en abrégé CPD), les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de dicyclopentadiène (en abrégé DCPD), les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de terpène, les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de coupe C5, les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère de coupe C9, les résines d'homopolymère ou copolymère d'alpha-méthyl-styrène et leurs mélanges. De préférence, la résine hydrocarbonée est choisie dans le groupe comprenant ou constitué par les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ vinylaromatique, les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ terpène, les résines de copolymère terpène phénol, les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ coupe C5, les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ coupe C9, les résines de copolymère terpène/ vinylaromatique, les résines de copolymère terpène/ phénol, les résines de copolymère coupe C5/ vinylaromatique et leurs mélanges. Thus, the hydrocarbon resin may be chosen from the group comprising or consisting of cyclopentadiene homopolymer or copolymer resins (abbreviated to CPD), dicyclopentadiene homopolymer or copolymer resins (abbreviated to DCPD), homopolymer resins or terpene copolymer, homopolymer or C5 cut copolymer resins, homopolymer or C9 cut copolymer resins, alpha-methyl-styrene homopolymer or copolymer resins, and mixtures thereof. Preferably, the hydrocarbon resin is selected from the group consisting of or consisting of CPD / vinylaromatic (D) copolymer resins, (D) CPD / terpene copolymer resins, terpene phenol copolymer resins, copolymer resins (D) and the like. ) CPD / C5 cut, (D) CPD / C9 cut copolymer resins, terpene / vinylaromatic copolymer resins, terpene / phenol copolymer resins, C5 / vinylaromatic cut copolymer resins, and mixtures thereof.
Plus particulièrement, on peut citer les résines hydrocarbonées choisies dans le groupe constitué par les résines d'homopolymère (D)CPD, les résines de copolymère (D)CPD/ styrène, les résines de polylimonène, les résines de copolymère limonène/ styrène, les résines de copolymère limonène/ D(CPD), les résines de copolymère coupe C5/ styrène, les résines de copolymère coupe C5/ coupe C9, et les mélanges de ces résines. More particularly, mention may be made of hydrocarbon resins chosen from the group consisting of (D) CPD homopolymer resins, (D) CPD / styrene copolymer resins, polylimonene resins, limonene / styrene copolymer resins, Limonene / D (CPD) copolymer resins, C5 / styrene cut copolymer resins, C5 / C9 cut copolymer resins, and mixtures of these resins.
II-B-7 Additifs divers II-B-7 Miscellaneous Additives
Le procédé selon l'invention peut comprendre une étape d'incorporation d'additifs usuels habituellement utilisés dans les compositions d'élastomères pour pneumatique, comme par exemple des charges autres que celles précitées, des pigments, des agents de protection tels que cires anti-ozone, anti-ozonants chimiques, anti-oxydants, des agents anti-fatigue, des résines renforçantes (telles que décrites par exemple dans la demande WO 02/10269). ll-C Composition susceptible d'être obtenue par le procédé selon l'invention, bande de roulement pour pneumatique et pneumatique The method according to the invention may comprise a step of incorporating usual additives usually used in tire elastomer compositions, such as, for example, fillers other than those mentioned above, pigments, protective agents such as anti-corrosion waxes, ozone, chemical antiozonants, anti-oxidants, anti-fatigue agents, reinforcing resins (as described for example in the application WO 02/10269). II-C Composition obtainable by the process according to the invention, tread for tires and tires
La présente invention a également pour objet une composition de caoutchouc susceptible d'être obtenue par un procédé selon l'invention. Est également décrit dans la présente, une bande de roulement pour pneumatique comprenant une composition susceptible d'être obtenue par le procédé selon l'invention. The present invention also relates to a rubber composition that can be obtained by a method according to the invention. Also described herein is a tire tread comprising a composition obtainable by the method of the invention.
Elle a également pour objet un pneumatique dont la bande de roulement comprend une composition susceptible d'être obtenue par le procédé selon l'invention. It also relates to a tire whose tread comprises a composition that can be obtained by the method according to the invention.
III- EXEMPLES III- EXAMPLES
l l l-l Mesures et test utilisés l l l-l Measurements and tests used
Propriétés dynamiques : Dynamic properties:
Les propriétés dynamiques G* sont mesurées sur un viscoanalyseur (Metravib VA4000), selon la norme ASTM D 5992-96. On enregistre la réponse d'un échantillon de composition vulcanisée (c'est dire cuit jusqu'à un taux de conversion d'au moins 90%) (éprouvette cylindrique de 2 mm d'épaisseur et de 78,5 mm2 de section), soumis à une sollicitation sinusoïdale en cisaillement simple alterne, a la fréquence de 10 Hz. On effectue un balayage en température entre -80 et 200°C à une vitesse de montée en température constante de +1.5°C/min à contrainte de cisaillement crête-crête imposée de 0,7M Pa. L'éprouvette est sollicitée en cisaillement sinusoïdal à 10 Hz, symétriquement autour de sa position d'équilibre. Les résultats exploités sont la dissipation ha ute température et la dissipation basse température. The dynamic properties G * are measured on a viscoanalyzer (Metravib VA4000), according to ASTM D 5992-96. The response of a sample of vulcanized composition (ie cooked to a conversion of at least 90%) is recorded (cylindrical specimen 2 mm thick and 78.5 mm 2 section) subjected to alternating single shear sinusoidal stress at the frequency of 10 Hz. A temperature sweep of -80 to 200 ° C is carried out at a constant temperature rise rate of + 1.5 ° C / min at shear stress. peak-peak imposed 0.7M Pa. The specimen is biased in sinusoidal shear at 10 Hz, symmetrically around its equilibrium position. The exploited results are high temperature dissipation and low temperature dissipation.
Les résultats exploités sont la dissipation ha ute température et la dissipation basse température. The exploited results are high temperature dissipation and low temperature dissipation.
La dissipation ha ute température est représentée par l'aire sous la courbe de TanD=f(température) de 120°C à 160°C à une contrainte de 0.7M Pa corrigée par la rigidité G* à chaque point. La performance est améliorée quand la valeur de ce descripteur augmente. The high temperature dissipation is represented by the area under the curve of TanD = f (temperature) from 120 ° C to 160 ° C at a stress of 0.7M Pa corrected by the stiffness G * at each point. Performance is improved when the value of this descriptor increases.
La dissipation basse température est représentée par l'aire sous la courbe de TanD=f(température) de 20°C à 80°C à une contrainte de 0.7M Pa corrigée par la rigidité G* à chaque point. La performance est améliorée quand la valeur de ce descripteur diminue The low temperature dissipation is represented by the area under the curve of TanD = f (temperature) from 20 ° C to 80 ° C at a stress of 0.7M Pa corrected by the stiffness G * at each point. Performance is improved when the value of this descriptor decreases
Les résultats de dissipation haute et basse température sont exprimés en base 100, la valeur 100 étant attribuée au témoin. Un résultat supérieur à 100 indique une performance améliorée. Pour la dissipation ha ute température, un résultat supérieur à 100 implique que la composition de l'exemple considéré présente une amélioration de la performance de freinage en conditions sévères. Pour la dissipation basse température, un résultat supérieur à 100 implique que la composition de l'exemple considéré est moins hystérétique, traduisant une moindre résistance au roulement de la bande de roulement comportant une telle composition. The results of high and low temperature dissipation are expressed in base 100, the value 100 being attributed to the control. A result greater than 100 indicates improved performance. For the high temperature dissipation, a result greater than 100 implies that the composition of the example under consideration has an improvement in the braking performance under severe conditions. For the low temperature dissipation, a result greater than 100 implies that the composition of the example considered is less hysteretic, translating a lower rolling resistance of the tread comprising such a composition.
111-2 Préparation des compositions 111-2 Preparation of compositions
On procède pour les essais qui suivent de la manière suivante : on introduit dans un mélangeur interne (taux de remplissage final : environ 70% en volume), dont la température initiale de cuve est d'environ 140°C, successivement, l'élastomère diénique, la charge renforçante, le polyamide ainsi que les divers autres ingrédients à l'exception du système de vulcanisation. On conduit alors un travail thermomécanique (phase non- productive) en une étape, qui dure au total environ 3 à 4 min, jusqu'à atteindre une température maximale de « tombée » de 165°C. The following tests are carried out as follows: an internal mixer (final filling ratio: approximately 70% by volume) is introduced, the initial vessel temperature of which is approximately 140 ° C., in succession the elastomer diene, the reinforcing filler, the polyamide and the various other ingredients with the exception of the vulcanization system. Thermomechanical work (non-productive phase) is then carried out in one step, which lasts a total of about 3 to 4 minutes, until a maximum temperature of "fall" of 165 ° C is reached.
On récupère le mélange ainsi obtenu, on le refroidit puis on incorpore du soufre et l'accélérateur de vulcanisation, sur un mélangeur (homo-finisseur) à 30 °C, en mélangeant le tout (phase productive) pendant un temps approprié (par exemple entre 5 et 12 min). The mixture thus obtained is recovered, cooled and then sulfur is incorporated and the vulcanization accelerator, on a mixer (homo-finisher) at 30 ° C, mixing the whole (productive phase) for a suitable time (for example between 5 and 12 minutes).
Les compositions ainsi obtenues sont ensuite calandrées soit sous la forme de plaques (épaisseur de 2 à 3 mm) ou de feuilles fines de caoutchouc pour la mesure de leurs propriétés physiques ou mécaniques, soit extrudées sous la forme d'un profilé. The compositions thus obtained are then calendered either in the form of plates (thickness of 2 to 3 mm) or thin sheets of rubber for the measurement of their physical or mechanical properties, or extruded in the form of a profile.
Les échantillons ainsi produits ont été cuits pendant 20 minutes à 170°C dans une presse à cloche. Les échantillons ont été analysés après avoir été refroidit 24 heures à température ambiante. 111-3 Test de caoutchouterie The samples thus produced were baked for 20 minutes at 170 ° C. in a bell press. The samples were analyzed after cooling for 24 hours at room temperature. 111-3 Rubber Testing
Les exemples présentés dans le Tableau 1 ont pour objet de comparer les dissipations à hautes et basses températures de compositions conformes à l'invention (Cl à C4) à une composition témoin Tl qui diffère des compositions conformes à la présente invention en ce qu'elle ne comprend pas de polyamide, ainsi qu'à une composition témoin T2 qui diffère des compositions conformes à la présente invention en ce qu'elle comprend un polyamide dont la température de fusion est supérieure à 170°C. Tableau 1 The examples presented in Table 1 are intended to compare the high and low temperature dissipations of compositions according to the invention (C1 to C4) with a control composition T1 which differs from the compositions according to the present invention in that it does not comprise polyamide, and a control composition T2 which differs from the compositions according to the present invention in that it comprises a polyamide whose melting point is greater than 170 ° C. Table 1
(1 ) Copolymère styrène butadiène avec 15,5% de motif styrène (Tg -65°C) (1) Styrene-butadiene copolymer with 15.5% styrene unit (Tg -65 ° C)
(2) Caoutchouc naturel (2) Natural rubber
(3) Polyamide « Orgasol 3401 » (société Arkema) - Tf = 140°C (3) Polyamide "Orgasol 3401" (Arkema company) - Tf = 140 ° C.
(4) Polyamide « BMNO - PA11 » (société Arkema) - Tf = 189°C (4) Polyamide "BMNO - PA11" (Arkema company) - Tf = 189 ° C.
(5) Noir de carbone grade ASTM N234 (société Cabot) (5) ASTM N234 grade carbon black (Cabot company)
(6) Oxyde de zinc (grade industriel - société Umicore) (6) Zinc oxide (industrial grade - Umicore company)
(7) Stéarine « Pristerene 4931 » (société Uniqema) (7) Stearin 'Pristerene 4931' (Uniqema company)
(8) Accélérateur « Santocure CBS » (société Solutia) (8) "Santocure CBS" accelerator (Solutia company)
Ces résultats montrent que les compositions conformes à l'invention permettent toutes d'améliorer la dissipation à haute température et à basse température, à différents taux d'incorporation du polyamide et pour différentes nature d'élastomère diénique. Les compositions conformes à l'invention permettent donc d'améliorer à la fois les propriétés de freinage en condition sévère et la résistance au roulement des pneumatiques. En revanche, l'utilisation d'un polyamide dont la température de fusion est supérieure à 170°C (T2 non-conforme à l'invention) impacte négativement la dissipation haute température. These results show that the compositions in accordance with the invention all make it possible to improve the dissipation at high temperature and at low temperature, at different incorporation levels of the polyamide and for different types of diene elastomer. The compositions according to the invention thus make it possible to improve both the braking properties in severe conditions and the rolling resistance of the tires. On the other hand, the use of a polyamide whose melting temperature is greater than 170 ° C. (T2 not in accordance with the invention) negatively impacts the high temperature dissipation.
Claims
Applications Claiming Priority (2)
| Application Number | Priority Date | Filing Date | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| FR1760636 | 2017-11-13 | ||
| FR1760636 | 2017-11-13 |
Publications (2)
| Publication Number | Publication Date |
|---|---|
| WO2019092377A2 true WO2019092377A2 (en) | 2019-05-16 |
| WO2019092377A3 WO2019092377A3 (en) | 2019-09-19 |
Family
ID=61132595
Family Applications (1)
| Application Number | Title | Priority Date | Filing Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCT/FR2018/052778 Ceased WO2019092377A2 (en) | 2017-11-13 | 2018-11-08 | Rubber composition on the basis of a polyamide having a low melting point |
Country Status (1)
| Country | Link |
|---|---|
| WO (1) | WO2019092377A2 (en) |
Cited By (2)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WO2021205109A1 (en) * | 2020-04-09 | 2021-10-14 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin | Rubber composition comprising low-melting-point polyamide |
| CN115916546A (en) * | 2020-06-11 | 2023-04-04 | 米其林集团总公司 | Rubber composition with improved impact resistance |
Citations (38)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE2324160A1 (en) | 1973-05-12 | 1974-11-28 | Plate Bonn Gmbh | COPOLYAMIDS CONTAIN CAPROLACTAM, LAURINLACTAM AND 11-AMINOUNDECANIC ACID |
| US4925894A (en) | 1983-04-27 | 1990-05-15 | Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. | Elastomer compositions for tire treads having low rolling resistance and good wet and dry grip traction |
| EP0501227A1 (en) | 1991-02-25 | 1992-09-02 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin-Michelin & Cie | Rubber compound and tires based on such a compound |
| EP0627454A2 (en) | 1993-05-29 | 1994-12-07 | Elf Atochem Deutschland GmbH | Use of copolyamides as hot-melt adhesives |
| EP0735088A1 (en) | 1995-03-29 | 1996-10-02 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin-Michelin & Cie | Rubber composition suitable for treads containing aluminium doped precipitated silica |
| FR2740778A1 (en) | 1995-11-07 | 1997-05-09 | Michelin & Cie | SILICA-BASED RUBBER COMPOSITION AND FUNCTIONALIZED DIENE POLYMER HAVING TERMINAL SILANOL FUNCTION |
| WO1997036724A2 (en) | 1996-04-01 | 1997-10-09 | Cabot Corporation | Novel elastomer composites, method and apparatus |
| EP0810258A1 (en) | 1996-05-28 | 1997-12-03 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin-Michelin & Cie | Diene rubber composition containing alumina as reinforcing filler and use in tire treads |
| FR2765882A1 (en) | 1997-07-11 | 1999-01-15 | Michelin & Cie | RUBBER COMPOSITION BASED ON CARBON BLACK HAVING SILICA FIXED TO ITS SURFACE AND DIENEIC POLYMER FUNCTIONALIZED ALCOXYSILANE |
| WO1999009036A1 (en) | 1997-08-21 | 1999-02-25 | Osi Specialties, Inc. | Blocked mercaptosilane coupling agents for filled rubbers |
| WO1999016600A1 (en) | 1997-09-30 | 1999-04-08 | Cabot Corporation | Elastomer composite blends and methods for producing them |
| WO2000005300A1 (en) | 1998-07-22 | 2000-02-03 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Coupling system (white filler/diene elastomer) based on polysulphide alkoxysilane, enamine and guanidine derivative |
| WO2000005301A1 (en) | 1998-07-22 | 2000-02-03 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Coupling system (white filler/diene elastomer) based on polysulphide alkoxysilane, zinc dithiophosphate and guanidine derivative |
| EP1127909A1 (en) | 2000-02-24 | 2001-08-29 | Société de Technologie Michelin | Composition of curable rubber, suitable to produce a tire and tire containing this composition |
| EP1153957A2 (en) | 2000-05-10 | 2001-11-14 | EMS-Chemie AG | Low-melting copolyamides and their use as hot-melt adhesives |
| WO2001092402A1 (en) | 2000-05-26 | 2001-12-06 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition for use as tyre running tread |
| WO2002010269A2 (en) | 2000-07-31 | 2002-02-07 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Running tread for tyre |
| WO2002030939A1 (en) | 2000-10-13 | 2002-04-18 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Polyfunctional organosilane for use as coupling agent and method for obtaining same |
| WO2002031041A1 (en) | 2000-10-13 | 2002-04-18 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition comprising as coupling agent a polyfunctional organosilane |
| WO2002083782A1 (en) | 2001-04-10 | 2002-10-24 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Tyre and running tread comprising as coupling agent a bis-alkoxysilane tetrasulphide |
| WO2003016387A1 (en) | 2001-08-13 | 2003-02-27 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Diene rubber composition for tyres comprising a specific silicon as a reinforcing filler |
| US6610261B1 (en) | 1997-11-28 | 2003-08-26 | COMPAGNIE GéNéRALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN - MICHELIN & CIE | Reinforcing aluminum-based filler and rubber composition comprising such a filter |
| US6747087B2 (en) | 1999-05-28 | 2004-06-08 | Michelin Recherche Et Technique S.A. | Rubber composition for a tire, based on diene elastomer and a reinforcing titanium oxide |
| WO2004096865A2 (en) | 2003-04-29 | 2004-11-11 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Method for obtaining an elastomer graft with functional groups along the chain and rubber compositions |
| US6849754B2 (en) | 2001-08-06 | 2005-02-01 | Degussa Ag | Organosilicon compounds |
| WO2006023815A2 (en) | 2004-08-20 | 2006-03-02 | General Electric Company | Cyclic diol-derived blocked mercaptofunctional silane compositions |
| WO2006125532A1 (en) | 2005-05-26 | 2006-11-30 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition for tyre comprising an organosiloxane coupling agent |
| WO2006125534A1 (en) | 2005-05-26 | 2006-11-30 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition for tyre comprising an organosilicium coupling system |
| WO2006125533A1 (en) | 2005-05-26 | 2006-11-30 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition for tyre comprising an organosilicium coupling agent and an inorganic filler covering agent |
| WO2007061550A1 (en) | 2005-11-16 | 2007-05-31 | Dow Corning Corporation | Organosilanes and their preparation and use in elastomer compositions |
| WO2007098080A2 (en) | 2006-02-21 | 2007-08-30 | Momentive Performance Materials Inc. | Free flowing filler composition based on organofunctional silane |
| WO2008055986A2 (en) | 2006-11-10 | 2008-05-15 | Rhodia Operations | Method for production of (poly)thio alkoxysilanes and novel intermediates for said method |
| WO2008141702A1 (en) | 2007-04-18 | 2008-11-27 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Coupled monomodal dienic elastomer having a silanol in chain medium function, the method of obtaining same and composition of rubber containing it |
| WO2009000752A1 (en) | 2007-06-28 | 2008-12-31 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Process for preparing a diene copolymer having a polyether block, reinforced rubber composition and tyre |
| WO2009000750A1 (en) | 2007-06-28 | 2008-12-31 | Société de Technologie Michelin | Process for preparing a diene copolymer comprising a polyether block, diene copolymer comprising a polyether block, reinforced rubber composition and tyre |
| WO2010072685A1 (en) | 2008-12-22 | 2010-07-01 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Blocked mercaptosilane coupling agent |
| WO2012012133A1 (en) | 2010-06-30 | 2012-01-26 | Michelin Recherche Et Technique S.A. | Tire tread for high performance tires |
| US20120220706A1 (en) | 2011-02-24 | 2012-08-30 | Ralf Mruk | Pneumatic tire |
Family Cites Families (2)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WO2009093695A1 (en) * | 2008-01-23 | 2009-07-30 | Ube Industries, Ltd. | Rubber composition, rubber composition for base tread, rubber composition for chafer, rubber composition for sidewall, and tire using the rubber compositions |
| US8110619B2 (en) * | 2008-08-29 | 2012-02-07 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | Tire compounds with improved tear, flex fatigue, and ozone resistance |
-
2018
- 2018-11-08 WO PCT/FR2018/052778 patent/WO2019092377A2/en not_active Ceased
Patent Citations (43)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE2324160A1 (en) | 1973-05-12 | 1974-11-28 | Plate Bonn Gmbh | COPOLYAMIDS CONTAIN CAPROLACTAM, LAURINLACTAM AND 11-AMINOUNDECANIC ACID |
| US4925894A (en) | 1983-04-27 | 1990-05-15 | Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. | Elastomer compositions for tire treads having low rolling resistance and good wet and dry grip traction |
| EP0501227A1 (en) | 1991-02-25 | 1992-09-02 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin-Michelin & Cie | Rubber compound and tires based on such a compound |
| EP0627454A2 (en) | 1993-05-29 | 1994-12-07 | Elf Atochem Deutschland GmbH | Use of copolyamides as hot-melt adhesives |
| EP0735088A1 (en) | 1995-03-29 | 1996-10-02 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin-Michelin & Cie | Rubber composition suitable for treads containing aluminium doped precipitated silica |
| US6013718A (en) | 1995-11-07 | 2000-01-11 | Michelin & Cie | Rubber composition based on silica and on functionalized diene polymer which has a silanol end functional group |
| FR2740778A1 (en) | 1995-11-07 | 1997-05-09 | Michelin & Cie | SILICA-BASED RUBBER COMPOSITION AND FUNCTIONALIZED DIENE POLYMER HAVING TERMINAL SILANOL FUNCTION |
| WO1997036724A2 (en) | 1996-04-01 | 1997-10-09 | Cabot Corporation | Novel elastomer composites, method and apparatus |
| EP0810258A1 (en) | 1996-05-28 | 1997-12-03 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin-Michelin & Cie | Diene rubber composition containing alumina as reinforcing filler and use in tire treads |
| FR2765882A1 (en) | 1997-07-11 | 1999-01-15 | Michelin & Cie | RUBBER COMPOSITION BASED ON CARBON BLACK HAVING SILICA FIXED TO ITS SURFACE AND DIENEIC POLYMER FUNCTIONALIZED ALCOXYSILANE |
| US5977238A (en) | 1997-07-11 | 1999-11-02 | Michelin & Cie | Rubber composition based on carbon black having silica fixed to its surface and on diene polymer functionalized with alkoxysilane |
| WO1999009036A1 (en) | 1997-08-21 | 1999-02-25 | Osi Specialties, Inc. | Blocked mercaptosilane coupling agents for filled rubbers |
| WO1999016600A1 (en) | 1997-09-30 | 1999-04-08 | Cabot Corporation | Elastomer composite blends and methods for producing them |
| US6610261B1 (en) | 1997-11-28 | 2003-08-26 | COMPAGNIE GéNéRALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN - MICHELIN & CIE | Reinforcing aluminum-based filler and rubber composition comprising such a filter |
| WO2000005300A1 (en) | 1998-07-22 | 2000-02-03 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Coupling system (white filler/diene elastomer) based on polysulphide alkoxysilane, enamine and guanidine derivative |
| WO2000005301A1 (en) | 1998-07-22 | 2000-02-03 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Coupling system (white filler/diene elastomer) based on polysulphide alkoxysilane, zinc dithiophosphate and guanidine derivative |
| US6747087B2 (en) | 1999-05-28 | 2004-06-08 | Michelin Recherche Et Technique S.A. | Rubber composition for a tire, based on diene elastomer and a reinforcing titanium oxide |
| EP1127909A1 (en) | 2000-02-24 | 2001-08-29 | Société de Technologie Michelin | Composition of curable rubber, suitable to produce a tire and tire containing this composition |
| US6503973B2 (en) | 2000-02-24 | 2003-01-07 | Michelin Recherche Et Technique S.A. | Vulcanizable rubber composition usable for the manufacture of a tire, and a tire comprising this composition |
| EP1153957A2 (en) | 2000-05-10 | 2001-11-14 | EMS-Chemie AG | Low-melting copolyamides and their use as hot-melt adhesives |
| WO2001092402A1 (en) | 2000-05-26 | 2001-12-06 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition for use as tyre running tread |
| US6815473B2 (en) | 2000-05-26 | 2004-11-09 | Michelin Recherche Et Technique S.A. | Rubber composition usable as a tire tread |
| WO2002010269A2 (en) | 2000-07-31 | 2002-02-07 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Running tread for tyre |
| WO2002031041A1 (en) | 2000-10-13 | 2002-04-18 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition comprising as coupling agent a polyfunctional organosilane |
| WO2002030939A1 (en) | 2000-10-13 | 2002-04-18 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Polyfunctional organosilane for use as coupling agent and method for obtaining same |
| WO2002083782A1 (en) | 2001-04-10 | 2002-10-24 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Tyre and running tread comprising as coupling agent a bis-alkoxysilane tetrasulphide |
| US6849754B2 (en) | 2001-08-06 | 2005-02-01 | Degussa Ag | Organosilicon compounds |
| WO2003016387A1 (en) | 2001-08-13 | 2003-02-27 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Diene rubber composition for tyres comprising a specific silicon as a reinforcing filler |
| WO2004096865A2 (en) | 2003-04-29 | 2004-11-11 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Method for obtaining an elastomer graft with functional groups along the chain and rubber compositions |
| US20060089445A1 (en) | 2003-04-29 | 2006-04-27 | Michelin Recherche Et Technique S.A. | Process for obtaining a grafted elastomer having functional groups along the chain and a rubber composition |
| WO2006023815A2 (en) | 2004-08-20 | 2006-03-02 | General Electric Company | Cyclic diol-derived blocked mercaptofunctional silane compositions |
| WO2006125534A1 (en) | 2005-05-26 | 2006-11-30 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition for tyre comprising an organosilicium coupling system |
| WO2006125532A1 (en) | 2005-05-26 | 2006-11-30 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition for tyre comprising an organosiloxane coupling agent |
| WO2006125533A1 (en) | 2005-05-26 | 2006-11-30 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Rubber composition for tyre comprising an organosilicium coupling agent and an inorganic filler covering agent |
| WO2007061550A1 (en) | 2005-11-16 | 2007-05-31 | Dow Corning Corporation | Organosilanes and their preparation and use in elastomer compositions |
| WO2007098080A2 (en) | 2006-02-21 | 2007-08-30 | Momentive Performance Materials Inc. | Free flowing filler composition based on organofunctional silane |
| WO2008055986A2 (en) | 2006-11-10 | 2008-05-15 | Rhodia Operations | Method for production of (poly)thio alkoxysilanes and novel intermediates for said method |
| WO2008141702A1 (en) | 2007-04-18 | 2008-11-27 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Coupled monomodal dienic elastomer having a silanol in chain medium function, the method of obtaining same and composition of rubber containing it |
| WO2009000752A1 (en) | 2007-06-28 | 2008-12-31 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Process for preparing a diene copolymer having a polyether block, reinforced rubber composition and tyre |
| WO2009000750A1 (en) | 2007-06-28 | 2008-12-31 | Société de Technologie Michelin | Process for preparing a diene copolymer comprising a polyether block, diene copolymer comprising a polyether block, reinforced rubber composition and tyre |
| WO2010072685A1 (en) | 2008-12-22 | 2010-07-01 | Societe De Technologie Michelin | Blocked mercaptosilane coupling agent |
| WO2012012133A1 (en) | 2010-06-30 | 2012-01-26 | Michelin Recherche Et Technique S.A. | Tire tread for high performance tires |
| US20120220706A1 (en) | 2011-02-24 | 2012-08-30 | Ralf Mruk | Pneumatic tire |
Non-Patent Citations (2)
| Title |
|---|
| R. MILDENBERG; M. ZANDER; G. COLLIN: "Hydrocarbon Resins", 1997, VCH |
| THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY, vol. 60, February 1938 (1938-02-01), pages 309 |
Cited By (3)
| Publication number | Priority date | Publication date | Assignee | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WO2021205109A1 (en) * | 2020-04-09 | 2021-10-14 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin | Rubber composition comprising low-melting-point polyamide |
| FR3109156A1 (en) * | 2020-04-09 | 2021-10-15 | Compagnie Generale Des Etablissements Michelin | RUBBER COMPOSITION INCLUDING POLYAMIDE AT LOW MELTING TEMPERATURE |
| CN115916546A (en) * | 2020-06-11 | 2023-04-04 | 米其林集团总公司 | Rubber composition with improved impact resistance |
Also Published As
| Publication number | Publication date |
|---|---|
| WO2019092377A3 (en) | 2019-09-19 |
Similar Documents
| Publication | Publication Date | Title |
|---|---|---|
| EP3310583B1 (en) | Rubber composition comprising a styrene-butadiene copolymer having a low glass transition temperature, and a high content of filler and of plasticizer | |
| EP3393823B2 (en) | Tire for vehicles transporting heavy loads comprising a new tread | |
| EP3328933B1 (en) | Rubber composition comprising hydrocarbon resin having low glass transition temperature | |
| EP3328932B1 (en) | Rubber composition comprising a hydrocarbon resin having low glass transition temperature | |
| EP2877529A1 (en) | Tyre with improved grip on wet ground | |
| WO2018002537A1 (en) | Tire comprising a composition containing a specific elastomer system | |
| WO2016202645A1 (en) | Tyre provided with a tread comprising a diene elastomer, a thermoplastic elastomer and a thermoplastic resin having polyphenylene ether patterns | |
| FR3081877A1 (en) | TIRE PROVIDED WITH AN EXTERNAL SIDING COMPRISING ONE OR MORE THERMOPLASTIC ELASTOMERS AND ONE OR MORE SYNTHETIC DIENE ELASTOMERS | |
| WO2019092377A2 (en) | Rubber composition on the basis of a polyamide having a low melting point | |
| FR3068041B1 (en) | TIRE FOR VEHICLE CARRYING HEAVY LOADS COMPRISING A NEW BEARING BAND | |
| WO2016131704A1 (en) | Tyre, the tread of which includes a phenolic compound | |
| WO2019110922A1 (en) | Pneumatic tyre provided with an inner layer | |
| WO2018104662A1 (en) | Rubber composition comprising a diene elastomer, a polyacrylate derivative and a specific thermoplastic elastomer | |
| EP3902693B1 (en) | Elastomeric composition with coarse carbon black | |
| WO2018002539A1 (en) | Tire comprising a composition containing a specific elastomer system | |
| WO2019229325A2 (en) | Tyre which has an outer sidewall comprising one or more thermoplastic elastomers and one or more synthetic diene elastomers | |
| EP3083273B1 (en) | Tire for bicycle | |
| WO2019073145A1 (en) | Tyre provided with a tread including at least one butyl rubber and a butadiene and styrene copolymer | |
| WO2019122604A1 (en) | Tyre tread, the crosslinking system of which is based on organic peroxide | |
| WO2025131678A1 (en) | Bicycle tire | |
| WO2017089682A1 (en) | Tyre provided with a tread comprising a thermoplastic elastomer and a diene elastomer | |
| WO2025131676A1 (en) | Tyre for a bicycle | |
| WO2025131677A1 (en) | Bicycle tire | |
| WO2019229327A2 (en) | Tire having an outer sidewall comprising one or more thermoplastic elastomers and one or more synthetic diene elastomers | |
| WO2019229324A1 (en) | Tyre which has an outer sidewall comprising one or more thermoplastic elastomers and one or more synthetic diene elastomers |
Legal Events
| Date | Code | Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| NENP | Non-entry into the national phase |
Ref country code: DE |
|
| 122 | Ep: pct application non-entry in european phase |
Ref document number: 18875006 Country of ref document: EP Kind code of ref document: A2 |
